New School
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Click here for larger view and floor plan.
 
 
   Academics
   Activity Calendar
  Alumni
  Announcements
   Assignments
   Athletics
   Blackboard Learn
  Building
  Club E3
  DDN Campus - Parents
  DDN Campus - Teachers
  E-Books
  Elementary Computers
  ESA 3
  Handbooks
  K-12 Webmail
  Music Department
  Podcasts
  Read Alouds
  Scholarships
 School Board Agenda
 School Calendar
 School Newsletter
 SD Content Standards
 Staff
  State Report Card
  Students  White Lake
  WL Community Library
  WL Weather Station 
2017-2018 Nondiscrimination Statement

2017-2018 Assessments

2016-2017 Audit Report
2015 Accountability/Assessment Reports
2013-2014 School Improvement Plan
2012-13 Overview of School Wide Plan

White Lake Elementary School Wide Plan

        
Complaint Policy/Form
         School-Parent-Compact
         Parental Involvement Policy

Senior Class Money Policy 
White Lake School Wellness Policy



 Locations of visitors to this page


Keloland Weather


KSFY Weather


Current Conditions
KDLT Weather

Upcoming Events...

May 22 - Region Golf Meet 10:00 AM @ Mitchell/Lakeview

May 25 - State Track @ Rapid City

May 26 - State Track @ Rapid City

May 30 - Sacred Hoops Basketball Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon. 

June 4-5 - State Golf Meet @ Watertown (G-Prairie Winds, B-Cattail Crossing)

June 6 - Sacred Hoops Basketball  Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

June 12 - Cheerleading Stunt Camp at Platte 8am-4pm  (high school cheerleaders)

June 13 - Sacred Hoops Basketball  Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

June 20 - Sacred Hoops Basketball  Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

June 21 - USF Cheer Camp at Sioux Falls 1pm-7pm (high school cheerleaders)

June 22 - USF Cheer Camp at Sioux Falls 9am-2pm (high school cheerleaders)

June 27 - Sacred Hoops Basketball Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

July 11 - Sacred Hoops Basketball  Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

July 12 - DWU Volleyball Camp in Kimball - flyer

July18 - Sacred Hoops Basketball  Grades 5-6 from 9-10 AM and grades 7-12 from 10-noon.

July 12 - DWU Volleyball Camp in Kimball - flyer

 

White Lake High School - 1st Place Winners of the Regional Academic Festival at DWU in Mitchell on Wednesday, April 4, 2018
Travis Geyer 1st place in Literature IV
Tyler Hallman 1st place in Senior Math
Matthew Fey 5th place in Algebra II
Carter Fredericksen 3rd place in Algebra III
Steven Doering 4th place in Geometry
Grace Konechne 3rd place in American History and 1st place in Geometry
Kathryn Nightingale 1st place in Biology and 1st place in Grammar II
Riley Pursell 6th place in Accounting I and 2nd place in American History
Randa VandenHoek 5th place in Grammar II
Ky Becker 3rd place in Grammar I
Megan Gillen 5th place in Grammar I
Jayden Gonzalez 1st place in Physical Science
Quiz Bowl Team (Olivia Hanten, Travis Geyer, Tyler Hallman, and Grace Konechne) 3rd place


4th-6th Grade Volleyball Practice Schedule

 

WHITE LAKE SENIOR SPONSORS AUCTION TO HELP CANCER PATIENTS - Congratulations to Tyler Hallman and thank you to his mentor, Kim Ehlers!

                Congratulations to the students who made the 2017-2018 Honor Roll! 
1st Quarter    2nd Quarter   1st Semester
3rd Quarter   4th Quarter    2nd Semester

 

Congratulations to the KWLPG wrestlers who qualified for State!

Levi, Cody, Ty, Tyler, Kezery, Grayson, Wyatt, and Jackson

Congratulations to the State Place Winners: Ty-6th, Tyler-7th, Grayson-6th,
Wyatt-6th, and Jackson-5th!

KWLPG Middle School State Wrestling Results

Congratulations to the following KWLPG Middle School Wrestlers who participated at the State Middle School Tournament in Pierre on Saturday, February 10! All of our wrestlers that participated placed, so it was a great day of wrestling!
Kasen Konstanz 80# - 5th, Carter Lenz 100# - 7th, Chase Varilek 100# - 6th, Kameron Styles 220# - 1st, Jayden Kahler 120# - 4th

Congratulations to the students chosen to attend All-State Chorus!
Tyler, Riley, Grace, and Kathryn
All-State Chorus

 

The White Lake Marching Band 
Band

 

Congratulations to the 2017-2018 Homecoming Royalty!
Senior Candidates-Trajan and Carly, Junior Candidates-Travis and Olivia, and
Sophomore Candidates-Kory and Kendra

HOmecoming Candidates

Queen Carly and King Trajan


Homecoming Dress Up Days
Monday - Around the World Day
 
 
Tuesday - Under the Sea Day
 
 
 
Wednesday - Prince and Princess Day
 
 
   


2017-2018 Hot Lunch Application
2017-2018 School Supply List
2017-2018 Sport Physical Forms 
2017-2018 Football Schedule
2017-2018 Volleyball Schedule
2017-2018 Cross Country Schedule

Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast  Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast

502 East Division St.
Box 246
White Lake, SD 57383
Phone: (605) 249-2251                    Fax: (605) 249-2725


This page was last updated on Tuesday, May 22, 2018.
Please contact the
WebMaster for any comments, additions or corrections to this webpage.
You are visitor number

      
  Click here for a larger view.

 

   2017-2018 Activity Calendar 2017-2018 School Supply List
  2017-2018 Sport Physical Form 2017-2018 Elementary Handbook
  2017-2018 Free/Reduced Meal App. 2017-2018 High School Handbook
  2017 Volleyball 2017-2018 School Calendar

  2017-2018 Menu 2017-2018 Athletic Booster Schedule
  2017-2018 Concession Stand Schedule 2017-2018 Music Booster Schedule
  2017-2018 PTC Schedule 2016-2017 Cross Country

 

    

Image result for student governmentSTUDENT GOVERNMENT OFFICERS

WHITE LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

2017-2018

President.................Olivia Hanten
Vice-President...........Dylan Mohnen
Secretary/Treasurer....Kendra Gusan

Senior Class
President..............Carly Beckmann
Vice-President............Kory Peters
Secretary/Treasurer......Tyler Hallman
Student Council Representative.....Chandler Fredericksen

Junior
Class
President..........Carter Fredericksen
Vice-President............
Matthew Fey
Secretary/Treasurer.........Heather Munsen
Student Council Representative......Ashley Moore


Sophomore Class
President............Randa VandenHoek
Vice-President...........Justin Becker
Secretary/Treasurer..........Grace Konechne
Student Council Representative......Kathryn Nightingale

Freshmen Class
President.......Nolan Kirsch
Vice-President......Rylan McClure
Secretary/Treasurer.......Megan Gillen
Student Council Representative......Ky Becker

8th Grade
Class
President.........Levi Nightingale
Vice-President.........Daytona Geyer
Secretary/Treasurer.........CJ Munsen
Student Council Representative.......Emily Konechne

7th Grade
Class
President.......Jaxon Pursell
Vice-President.........Jaxon Christensen
Secretary/Treasurer........Roxy Stahnke
Student Council Representative........Beau Kirsch