New School
                                                                                                                                                                                                                  Click here for larger view and floor plan.
 
 
   Academics
   Activity Calendar
  Alumni
  Announcements
   Assignments
   Athletics
   Blackboard Learn
  Building
  Club E3
  Community
  DDN Campus - Parents
  DDN Campus - Teachers
  E-Books
  Elementary Computers
  ESA 3
  Handbooks
  K-12 Webmail
  Music Department
  Podcasts
  Scholarships
 School Board Agenda
 School Calendar
 School Newsletter
 SD Content Standards
 Staff
  State Report Card
  Students
  WL Community Library
  WL Weather Station 
2015-2016 Audit Report
2015 Accountability/Assessment Reports
2013-2014 School Improvement Plan
2012-13 Overview of School Wide Plan

White Lake Elementary School Wide Plan

        
Complaint Policy/Form
         School-Parent-Compact
         Parental Involvement Policy

Senior Class Money Policy 
White Lake School Wellness Policy



 Locations of visitors to this page


Keloland Weather


KSFY Weather


Current Conditions
KDLT Weather

Upcoming Events...

April 26 - 4th-8th Grade Band Contest @ Platte
             - Newsletter items due 9:00 AM

April 27 - County Nurse with K-4 in the afternoon

April 28 - Golf - Girls @ Tyndall and Boys @ Scotland
             - End of 6-Week Grading Period

April 29 - Platte-Geddes Relays 10:00 AM (leave 7:45 AM)
             - Community Play Dinner Theater

April 30 - Community Play

May 1 - Senior Project Presentations for the Community 4:00-7:00 PM - Everyone Welcome!

May 2 - Don Diede Relays @ Freeman 1:00 PM (Dismiss 10:15 AM)
           - JH Golf @ Tyndall and JV Golf @ Springfield

May 3 - Senior Project Presentations for the Judges (4:00-7:30 PM)
           - KWL JH Track @ Kimball 1:00 PM

May 4 - Elementary Spring Concert 7:30 PM

May 5 - Howard Wood Relays @ Sioux Falls
           - Girls Golf @ Platte and Boys Golf @ Burke

May 6 - Howard Wood Relays @ Sioux Falls
           - ACDC Track Invitational @ Lake Andes 9:30 AM

May 8 - Freshmen/Senior Tea 3:30 PM
          - Academic Awards 6:30 PM in the gym - Everyone Welcome!
          - School Board Meeting following academic awards

May 9 - JH/HS Spring Concert 7:30 PM

May 10 - CBH Conference Track Meet @ Mount Vernon 9:00 AM
             - NO SCHOOL

May 11 - Last day of the After School Program
             - KWL Awards Night in White Lake 6:30 PM

May 12 - Lezlie Blasius Memorial Track Meet @ Kimball 4:00 PM
             - Golf @ Tyndall and Springfield 10:00 AM
             - Elementary Track Meet @ 12:15 PM

May 15 - 7th-12th Community Service Work Day (PM)

May 16 - Semester Tests
             - K-2nd grade Field Trip

May 17 - Semester Tests
             - Last Day of School
             - Dismiss 2:00 PM
             - Kindergarten Graduation 1:00 PM

May 18 - Region 6B Track Meet @ Kimball 10:00 AM

May 19 - Pre-Region Golf @ Lakeview 10:00 AM

May 20 - Graduation Ceremonies 2:00 PM

May 23 - Region Golf

May 26 - State B Track Meet @ Sioux Falls

May 27 - State B Track Meet @ Sioux Falls

And the winner is.....
Please Vote for the Best Music Video Award!

Vote for your favorite music video created by the
White Lake Multimedia class.

Click here to watch the videos.  

                                                                             Students might have to watch at home because youtube is blocked.

 


2017-2018 Sport Physical Forms  *NEW*

2017 Track Practice Schedule    Track Practice Plans  Gregory Track Meet Photos  Results

Whitney Hinker and Brooklyn Donald participated in the Gregory East/West Shootout on Monday, March 20. Both girls were on the East team which prevailed over the West team. Whitney Hinker also got second in the 3-point Shootout with a score of 22. Congrats ladies!!
Whitney

They survived the Cadaver Lab!
Cadaver Lab



















              

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





KWLPG Wrestlers State Qualifiers

Caden Lenz, Ty Namanny, Austin Moore, Tyler Resick, and Sam Kruger







 Great Job to the Oral Interp Students!
Back (L to R) Grace Konechne, Riley Pursell, Hazelin Johnson, Kathryn Nightingale;
Front (L to R) Olivia Hanten, Charlee Byrd, Stephan Doering, Heather Munsen

Congratulations to Charlee Byrd who earned her way to Regions and to Stephan Doering and Hazelin Johnson for receiving alternates!

Oral Interp Students





All State Chorus 2016
All State Chorus 2016(Pictured Above Left to Right) All State Chorus 2016 - Anna Konechne - Soprano, Devin Dethlefsen - bass, Grace Konechne-Alto, Kathryn Nightingale-Alto Alternate, and Gunner Thiry-tenor

All State Chorus Concert Pictures:

 






Congratulations to King Seth and Queen Whitney and their Royal Court!
Homecoming Royalty 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Disney Day
Homecoming Disney Day

 


Homecoming Twin Day





 

Homecoming Candidates 2016
Congratulations to the 2016 Homecoming Royalty Candidates!
Senior Candidates-Whitney Hinker and Seth Kirsch
Junior Candidates-Nikki Reuland and Devon Munsen
Sophomore Candidates-Lance Thiry and Anna Konechne



Congratulations to the students who made the 2016-2017 Honor Roll! 
1st Quarter    2nd Quarter   1st Semester

3rd Quarter   4th Quarter    2nd Semester

 

Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast  Click for White Lake, South Dakota Forecast

502 East Division St.
Box 246
White Lake, SD 57383
Phone: (605) 249-2251                    Fax: (605) 249-2725


This page was last updated on Monday, April 24, 2017.
Please contact the
WebMaster for any comments, additions or corrections to this webpage.
You are visitor number

      
  Click here for a larger view.

 

   2016-2017 Activity Calendar 2016-2017 School Supply List
  2017-2018 Sport Physical Form 2016-2017 Elementary Handbook
  2016-2017 Free/Reduced Meal App. 2016-2017 High School Handbook
  2016 Volleyball 2016-2017 School Calendar

  2016-2017 Menu 2016-2017 Athletic Booster Schedule
  2016-2017 Concession Stand Schedule 2016-2017 Music Booster Schedule
  2016-2017 PTC Schedule 2016-2017 50-50 Schedule
   2016-2017 Cross Country

 

    

STUDENT GOVERNMENT OFFICERS

WHITE LAKE SCHOOL DISTRICT

2016-2017

 

Student Council Offices

President………………Nikki Reuland

Vice-President………Gunner Thiry

Secretary/Treasurer………Anna Konechne

 

Senior Class

President……………….Seth Kirsch

 Vice-President………Riann Byrd

Secretary/Treasurer………Courtney Vosika

Student Council Rep……….Devon Munsen

                                                                

Junior Class

President…………………Carly Beckmann 

Vice-President……………Chandler Fredericksen

 Secretary/Treasurer……..Olivia Hanten

 Student Council Rep……Dylan Mohnen

 

Sophomore Class

President………………Carter Fredericksen

 Vice-President……………Matthew Fey

 Secretary/Treasurer……..Heather Munsen

Student Council Rep…….Ashley Moore

 

Freshmen Class

President………………….Grace Konechne

Vice-President……………Ethan Byrd

Secretary/Treasurer……......Randa VandenHoek

Student Council Rep……Kathryn Nightingale

 

8th Grade Class

President…………………Nolan Kirsch

 Vice-President……………Rylan McClure

Secretary/Treasurer……Jayden Gonzalez

 Student Council Rep……..Ky Becker

 

7th Grade Class

President……………Mercedes Hillman

 Vice-President……Levi Nightingale

Secretary/Treasurer………C.J. Munsen

 Student Council Rep……..Angela Munsen