Menu
 Today:               Scrambled Eggs/Toast and BBQs

 Tomorrow
:         Burritos and Spaghetti         

 

    April 24, 2019

Detention is tomorrow.

Events this week:

Today- Band Contest at Platte for Grades 4-8; Tornado Drill at 10:00 AM;

Tomorrow - Super Reader Party for elementary (PM); Newsletter items due at 9:00 AM;

Friday - JH Track Meet at Winner at 12:30 pm (leave at 10:00 AM); Golf at Scotland (Boys) and Tynall (Girls); Prom run through at the old gym - dismiss prom goers at 3:10 pm);

Saturday - Craft Fair from 9-3 in the gym; Platte/Geddes Relays at Platte - 10 AM; Prom - Grand March at 8:15 PM.

8th hour today - study hall;
Tomorrow - Everyone for Choir;
Friday - Jazz band

There will be two menu changes for the month of April:

On Friday, April 26th, we will be having Stromboli instead of Sweet and Sour Chicken over Rice; AND

On Tuesday, April 30th, we will be having Cereal/Muffins instead of Long Johns.

Thanks for your understanding!!!

TESTING NOTES:

Juniors will be taking their Science D-Step test TODAY at 12:45 in the computer lab.

Eighth graders will be taking their Science D-Step test TOMORROW at 8:15 in the computer lab.  Please release for breakfast at 8:00.

Prom times remain the same....banquet is at 6:00 and grand march is at 8:15.  Thanks!

 

Mrs. Stekly's classes for today need to report to Big Study Hall!

TESTING NOTES:

Juniors will be taking their Science D-Step test Wednesday April 24 at 12:45 in the computer lab.

Eighth graders will be taking their Science D-Step test Thursday April 25 at 8:15 in the computer lab.  Please release for breakfast at 8:00.

Prom times remain the same....banquet is at 6:00 and grand march is at 8:15.  Thanks!

Congratulations to our class officers for next year:

Student Council - Kathryn Nightingale - President; Randa VanDenHoek - Vice President; and Grace Konechne - Secretary/Treasurer;

Seniors - Justin Becker - President; Riley Pursell - Vice President; Stephan Doering - Secretary/Treasurer; Hazelin Johnson - Student Council Rep;

Juniors - Nolan Kirsch - President; Rylan McClure - Vice President; Megan Gillen - Secretary/Treasurer; Ky Becker - Student Council Rep;

Sophomores - Levi Nightingale - President; Emily Konechne - Vice President; CJ Munsen - Secretary/Treasurer; Mercedes Hillman - Student Council Rep;

Freshmen - Dylan Weber - President; Jaxon Pursell - Vice President; Roxy Stahnke - Secretary/Treasurer; Mason Hanson - Student Council Rep;

8th Grade - Morgan Schroeder - President; Tory Fink - Vice President; Madison Meier - Secretary/Treasurer; Kaitlyn Novak - Student Council Rep;

7th Grade -  Mataya Kahler - President; Jamie Houston - Vice-President; Ryden Becker - Secretary/Treasurer; Anna Orozco - Student Council Rep;

 


                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            
Image result for earth day 

Image result for spring
Goodbye Winter,
So long snow.
It's time to watch
the flowers grow!

 

 

3rd Quarter Honor Roll
**Denotes 4.0**

  GOLD (3.6-4.0) SILVER (3.1-3.5)
SENIORS Matthew Fey
Carter Fredericksen
Ashley Moore
Heather Munsen
 
JUNIORS **Grace Konechne**
Stephan Doering
Riley Pursell
Randa VanDenHoek
Justin Becker
SOPHOMORES Ky Becker
Megan Gillen
Nolan Kirsch
 
FRESHMEN Emily Konechne
Hannah Meier
CJ Munsen
Levi Nightingale
Mercedes Hillman
Angela Munsen
Kameron Styles
8TH GRADE Jaxon Christensen
Beau Kirsch
Jaxon Pursell
Hailie Houston
Jayden Kahler
Roxy Stahnke
7TH GRADE Madison Meier
Morgan Schroeder
Tory Fink

1st Semester Honor Roll
**Denotes 4.0**
  GOLD (3.6-4.0) SILVER (3.1-3.5)
SENIORS Matthew Fey
Carter Fredericksen
Heather Munsen
Ashley Moore
JUNIORS Stephan Doering
Grace Konechne
Kathryn Nightingale
Riley Pursell

Randa VanDenHoek
SOPHOMORES Megan Gillen
Jayden Gonzalez
Nolan Kirsch
Ky Becker
FRESHMEN Emily Konechne
Hannah Meier
CJ Munsen
Levi Nightingale
Kameron Styles
Mercedes Hillman
Angela Munsen
8TH GRADE Jaxon Christensen
**Beau Kirsch**
Jaxon Pursell
 
7TH GRADE Madison Meier
Morgan Schroeder
 
 

   
 

You are visitor number