KWLPG Wrestling

          

2023-2024

 

Date Event Place Time Results
Dec. 2 KWLPG Tourney Kimball 10:00am Team runner-up out of 14 teams
1st place - Gavin Braun 132#, Iden Myers 150#, Lucas Lenz 165#;
2nd place - Vincent Lenz 120#, Kasen Konstanz 126#;
3rd place - Hayes Holter 106#, Adley Reindl 215#.

Girls Wrestling
1st Place
- Akane Metcalfe, Elena Brennan.
Trackwrestling   Livestream
Dec. 9 Faulkton Invite Faulkton 10:00am Team Champions out of 14 teams
1st Place - Rhys Truman 98#, Kasen Konstanz 126#, Gavin Braun 132#, Johnny Lenz 138#, Iden Myers 150#, Lucas Lenz 165#
2nd Place - Kiner Kirsch 175#
3rd Place - Vincent Lenz 120#, Carter Konechne 144#, Joseph Skluzak 157#,
4th Place - Hayes Holter 106#, Kenyon Kuiper 150#, Ashton Olson 157#
5th Place - Garret Westendorf 175#, Dalton Deffenbaugh 285#
6th Place - Gunner Fuegen 126#
Dec. 14  Triangular-Parkston/Burke-Gregory Gregory 5:30pm Trackwrestling      Livestream
KWLPG over Parkston 48-25
KWLPG over B/G 60-23
B/G over Parkston 48-28
Dec. 16 Titan Invite Plankinton 9:30am  
Dec. 30 McCook Central Tourney Salem 9:00am  
Jan. 5-6 Mid-Dakota Monster Presho 11:00am Trackwrestling
3rd place and the Sportsmanship Trophy with 30 teams participating!
106#-Hayes Holter 7th  
113#-Vincent Lenz 6th
120#-Kasen Konstanz 2nd
126#-Gavin Braun 2nd
132#-Johnny Lenz 4th
144#-Iden Myers 2nd
150#-Carter Konechne 3rd
150#-Jace Soulek 5th
157#-Lucas Lenz 1st
Jan. 11 Quad-Wess. Spr./Warner-NW/Howard Wess. Spr. 5:00pm  
Jan. 13 Tri-Valley Tournament Colton TBA  
Jan. 16 Quad-Wagner/MCM/Redfield White Lake 5:00pm  
Jan. 19 Triangular-Winner/Philip Winner 4:00pm  
Jan. 27 Wagner Invite Wagner 10:00am  
Feb. 1 Quad-M-H-H/W-W/Redfield Platte 5:30pm  
Feb. 3 Big Dakota Conference Ft. Pierre TBA  
Feb. 8 Dual-Chamberlain Kimball 6:30pm  
Feb. 17 Region 3B Parkston 10:00am  
Feb. 22-24 STATE TOURNAMENT Sioux Falls TBA  

2023-2024 Girls Wrestling Schedule

Date

Meet

Where

Start Time

12/02/2023

KWL Invite

Kimball

10:00 am

12/09/2023

Faulkton Invite

Faulkton

10:00 am

12/16/2023

Madison Tournament

830 11th St NE

830 11th Street Northeast

Madison, SD 57042

9:00 am

12/21/2023

MCM Invite

McCook Central Gymnasium
200 East Essex Avenue
Salem, SD 57058

TBA

01/06/2024

Bride of the Monster

Lyman High School
201 Birch Avenue
Presho, SD 57568

10:00 am

01/12/2024

Harrisburg Tournament

Harrisburg High School
1300 East Willow Street
Harrisburg, SD 57032

TBA

02/03/2024

Big Dakota Conference

Parkview Gymnasium, Stanley County School
112 South First Street
Fort Pierre, SD 57532

TBA

02/22/24-02/24/24

SDHSAA STATE

Sioux Falls

TBA