dqWhite Lake High School Activities Calendar 2023-2024

August September October November December
January February March April May

White Lake School Calendar- 2023-2024

August 4 - Football Practice Begins
August 10 - Welcome Back Open House 5pm-7pm
                 - Welcome Back Video
                 - Volleyball Practice Begins
August 14 - Staff In-Service
August 15 - Staff In-Service
August 17 - 1st Day of School - 8am
August 18 - FB @ Parkston 7pm
August 22 - VB @ Miller 6:30pm
August 24 - FB vs. Bon Homme @ Kimball 7pm
                   Tailgate supper prior at Kimball football field

August 25 - Douglas County Cross Country Invite @ Rapid City 9am MST
August 26 - Mitchell Cross Country Invite 10am
                 - Parkston VB Tournament Schedule Livestream - https://www.parkston.k12.sd.us/trojansportslive
August 28 - Music Booster Meeting 7pm in the lunchroom

August 29 - VB vs. Ethan @ WL 4pm - Livestream
                    Wear your Neon!
                 - Cross Country vs. McCook Central/Montrose @ Salem 4pm
August 31 - VB @ Burke 6:30pm

September
1 - Football vs. Howard @ Kimball 7pm
                        Wear your Camo! - Livestream
                     - CC Augie Twilight
in Sioux Falls - 6 pm - Dismiss at 2:20. Leave at 2:30
September 4 - NO SCHOOL - Labor Day
September 5 - After School Program Begins today
September 7 - VB @ Armour
September 8 - Football @ Platte 7pm - Tailgate Supper (sloppy joes, macaroni salad, baked beans & water)
                        Livestream

September 9 - CC Nike Heartland @ Sioux Falls 9:30am

September 11  - 8:30am Seniors meet with Jostens,

                          9am Sophomores meet with Jostens
                         - VB vs. Gregory @ WL
September 13 - Birth-age 5 Screening in the gym starting @ 1pm
September 14 - VB vs. Winner @ WL 5:15pm
                            Ticket takers are Mr. Nelson and Mr. Doering;
                             Line Judges are Mr. Gottlob and Mr. Schroeder;
                             Concession stand workers are Troy and Kerry Fink, Melissa Hillman, Dustin Hillman, Alexys, Josh, Lincoln and Lexus ((BE HERE BY 4:30 pm)
                       - CC Chamberlain Invite 2:30pm

September 16 - VB Tournament @ Ipswich - Schedule
September 18 - JH/JV Football vs. Platte/Geddes at Kimball - 4pm: Livestream
                       - Bon Home Cross Country Invite at Tyndall - 2pm

September 19 - VB vs. Corsica/Stickney @ WL 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C,

                          6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                       - Individual and Class Pictures by Mark's Photographic
                         Images
                       - Online Picture Order Form
September 20 - CC MVP Invite
                       - Newsletter Items due to Lori by 8:30am
                      
- Freshmen gone to Impact Program at Alexandria;
September 21 - VB vs. Wagner @ WL
                          5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
September 22 -
5 pm - Livestream      
                       - CC Rapid City Invite 10:45am MT
September 25 - Coronation 7:30pm
                        - CC Miller Invite
September 26 - VB @ JVC 5pm-JH, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
September 27 - County Health Nurse here at 10am for screenings
September 28 - VB @ Alexandria vs. Hanson
                        - 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                       - CC Burke Invite
                       - Career Fair at MTC for 9-12th grades (leave 7:40am)
September 29 - HOMECOMING FB vs. Dell Rapids St. Mary's @ Kimball 7pm
                       - School Dismisses 11:30am (No afternoon bussing)
                       - WL parade at noon, Kimball parade at 2pm
                       - WiLdKat Football Challenge 4pm at the Kimball FB Field
                        (ages 5-15, separate divisions for boys and girls)
September 30 - CC Highmore Invite
October 2 - Dakota State University 10:30-11am
                   Interested Juniors and Seniors may visit with them.
                - JH/JV FB @ Kimball vs. Burke - 4pm
October 3 - VB vs. Chamberlain @ Kimball
                   4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                 - Kindergarten to Pumpkin Patch
October 5 - CC Elk Point Invite
October 6 - NO SCHOOL - Teacher In-Service
                 - FB @ Wall 7pm
October 7 - Northwestern VB Tournament (V only) @ Mellette
October 9 - JH FB @ Kimball vs. Burke - 4pm
October 10 - VB vs. MVP @ WL
                   - 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                     Think Pink Night
                    - Picture Retakes - Information  Packages
October 11 - Flu Vaccine Clinic for students/staff @ WL gym - 12:45pm
                   - Department of Labor presentation for 9th-10th Grades 2nd Period
                   - Pep Rally in Kimball 8:30am - Livestream
October 12 - VB vs. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ Woonsocket
                   - 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                   - CC Regions
                   - Department of Labor presentation for 9th-10th Grades 2nd Period
                   - Department of Labor presentation for 6th-8th Grades 10-10:50
October 13 - FB vs. Bennett County @ Kimball 2pm (Senior Night)
                   - Department of Labor presentation for 9th-10th Grades 2nd Period
                   - School Dismissal 12:30pm
October 16 - VB vs. ACDC @ Kimball
                   - 4pm-JH, 5pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
October 17 - VB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Platte
                   - 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                   - National Guard visit with Seniors 11:50-12:40
                   - National Guard visit with Juniors12:45-1:35
October 18 - P/T Conferences from 3:30-7:30pm
                   - PSAT Testing for Juniors
October 19 - 1st Round FB Playoffs
                   - End of 1st Quarter
October 20 - VB vs. Wessington Springs @ Kimball
                   - 4pm-JH, 5:15pm-C, 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                   - NO SCHOOL
October 21 - CC State
October 23 - VB @ Colome 6:30pm-JV, 7:30pm-V
                  - No School - Pheasant Monday
October 26 - FB Quarter Finals
October 27-29 - All State Chorus
October 30 - Region VB
October 31 - Region VB
November 2 - Region VB
November 3 - FB Semi Finals
                    - KWL 5th-6th Grade Girls/Boys BB DH @ Ethan 6pm
November 6 - KWL 5th-6th Grade Girls/Boys BB DH @ Kimball 6pm
                     - ASVAB testing - 8:20am
November 7 - SoDak 16
November 9 - State FB at Dakota Dome in Vermillion
November 10 - State FB at Dakota Dome in Vermillion
                      - Veteran's Day Program 9am
November 11 - State FB at Dakota Dome in Vermillion
November 13 - Wrestling Practice Begins
                      - KWL 5th-6th Grade Girls/Boys BB DH @ Dakota Christian 6pm
November 16 - State VB @ Rapid City
November 17 - State VB @ Rapid City
November 18 - State VB @ Rapid City
November 20 - Girls Basketball Practice Starts
November 27 - Boys Basketball Practice Starts
November 22 - NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break
November 23 - NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break
November 24 - NO SCHOOL - Thanksgiving Break
November 28 - Middle School Wrestling at Winner 4pm
November 30 - Elementary Christmas Concert 7pm
                        Livestream
December 1 - Girls Basketball vs. Hanson @ Alexandria 6:30pm
                     - Middle School Wrestling at Ft. Pierre 5:30pm
December 2 - KWLPG Wrestling Tournament @ Kimball 10am
                      Trackwrestling   Livestream

December 5 - Girls Basketball vs. Jones County @ Murdo 6:30pm
December 6 - Mitchell Technical Institute-visit with Juniors & Seniors
                       during lunch in the library
December 7 - Boys Basketball vs. Mount Vernon/Plankinton @ WL
                    - Post Prom Soup/Sandwich Supper starting at 5pm
                     (freewill donation)
December 8 - Girls Basketball @ Burke 6:30pm
                     - Middle School Wrestling at Gregory 5pm
December 9 - Faulkton Wrestling Invite 10am
December 11 - Boys Basketball vs. Freeman @ WL
December 12 - Girls Basketball vs. Platte/Geddes @ Platte 6:30pm
December 13 - School Board Meeting 8:30pm -
Click here for the agenda.
December 14 - Basketball DH vs. Mitchell Christian @Kimball 4pm
                      - Wrestling Triangular Trackwrestling
                        (Parkston, Burke/Gregory) @ Gregory 5:30pm
December 15 - 6th-12th Christmas Concert 7pm
December 16 - Titan Wrestling Invite @ Plankinton 9:30am
December 18 - Boys Basketball vs. Hanson @ the Corn Palace 6:30pm
                       - Middle School Wrestling @ Salem 5pm
December 19 - Basketball DH vs. Chamberlain @ Kimball
                       - BJV@4:00 GJV@5:15 BV@6:30 GV@8:00
                       - Semester Tests
December 20 - End of 1st Semester (early dismissal)
                      - Semester Tests
December 21 - Madison Meier's Blood Drive (Senior Project)
                      - NO SCHOOL
December 22-31 - NO SCHOOL - Christmas Break
December 30 - McCook Central Wrestling Tournament @ Salem 9am

January 3 - School Resumes
January 4 - GBB @ Colome
January 5 - Mid Dakota Monster Wrestling Tournament @ Presho
January 6 - Mid Dakota Monster Wrestling Tournament @ Presho
                 - GBB Sacred Hoops Classic

January 8 - Boys Basketball vs. Platte/Geddes @ Platte 6:30pm
January 9 - Basketball DH vs. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ Kimball 4pm
January 11 - Girls Basketball vs. Gregory @ WL 6:30pm
                   - Wrestling Quad @ Wessington Springs
                    (Wess. Springs, W-NW, Howard) 5pm
January 12 - Boys Basketball vs. Corsica/Stickney @ Corsica
                     *POSTPONED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST*
                  - Girls Wrestling @ Harrisburg
                    *CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST*

January 13 - Boys Basketball @ Avon 4pm
                     *POSTPONED to 2/16/24 DUE TO WEATHER FORECAST*
                      JH1@4:30, JH2@5:30, JV@6:30, V@7:45

                  - Tri-Valley Wrestling Tournament @ Colton 9:30am
                    *CANCELED*
January 15 - NO SCHOOL - Martin Luther King Day
January 16 - Girls Basketball vs. Bridgewater/Emery @ Emery 6:15pm
                   - Wrestling Quad (Wagner, MC-M, Redfield) @ WL 5pm
                      First Dual KWLPG vs. Wagner MCM vs. Faulkton
                      Second Dual KWLPG vs. MCM Wagner vs. Faulkton
                      Third Dual KWLPG vs. Faulkton Wagner vs. MCM
                   - BBB at Platte (rescheduled from 1/8/24)
                     JVBoys@6:00, VBoys to follow the varsity girls
January 18 - Boys Basketball @ Gregory
                     JH@4:00, JV@5:30, V@6:30
                     *CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER -Will be moved to
                      1/27/24*

                    - Girls Basketball vs. Mount Vernon/Plankinton @ WL 4pm
                       *CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER*
January 19 - Wrestling Triangular (Winner, Philip) @ Winner 4pm *CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER*
January 20 - KWLPG Girls Wrestling @ Chamberlain 9:30am
                   - Wrestling @ Little B Tournament in Parkston

January 23 - Basketball DH vs. Bon Homme @ Kimball 4pm
                      BJV@4:00 GJV@5:15 BV@6:30 GV@8:00
January 24 - 9:30am Hearing Screenings for grades
K-3, 5, 7, 11
January 25 - Wrestling Quad (KWLPG, Chamberlain, SBA, Ipswich)
                      @ SBA 6pm
January 26 - Boys Basketball vs. Wolsey/Wessington @ Wolsey 6pm
                   - Heart Challenge Kickoff at 2:45 pm in the gym
                   - Newsletter Items due to Lori by 8:30am
January 27 - Girls Basketball @ Avon 2pm
                   - Wagner Wrestling Invite @ Wagner 10am
                   - RESCHEDULED game - BBB at Gregory - 6:30 PM

January 29 - Music Booster Meeting 7pm
January 30 - Boys Basketball vs. Colome @ WL 6:30pm
                   - Girls Basketball vs. Wolsey Wessington @ Wolsey 6pm

February 1 - Wrestling Quad at Platte - 3:00pm (TiME CHANGE)
                    Parents Night
                    Round 1 - KWLPG vs.
 BYE
 
                   Round 2 - KWLPG vs. Redfield (approximately 4:00-4:15pm)
                    Round 3 - KWLPG vs. Canton
                    Round 4 - KWLPG vs. Bye
                    Round 5 - KWLPG vs. Miller/HH

                   - Junior High BB Doubleheader in Woonsocket
                     (Rescheduled from 1/8)
February 2 - Basketball DH @ Ethan 4pm
February 3 - Big Dakota Wrestling Conference @ Ft. Pierre
                   - Rescheduled GBB JH Tournament in Kimball

February 6 - Boys Basketball vs. Lyman @ Kimball -JV at 6pm, V to follow
                   - Girls Basketball vs. Corsica/Stickney @ WL 6:30pm
                     Rescheduled Potato Bake will start serving at 5pm.
February 7 - Seniors take the NCRC in the afternoon

February 8 - Boys Basketball @ Burke 6:30pm
                  - Wrestling Dual vs. Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30pm
February 10 - Boys Basketball Sacred Hoops Classic @ Chamberlain
February 10 - State Wrestling Duals @ Watertown
February 12 - School Board Meeting 7pm - Click here for the agenda.
February 13 - Basketball DH vs. Wessington Springs @ Kimball 4pm
                    - SDSU Rep here to speak with interested 10th-12th grade
                      students 12:00-12:30pm in the library
February 14 - Academic Festival *HAS BEEN POSTPONED DUE TO THE IMPENDING WEATHER*

February 15 - Basketball DH vs. Andes Central/Dakota Christian @ Dakota Christian 4pm
February 17 - Region 3B Wrestling @ Parkston 10am
February 20
Girls Basketball Regions
February 21 - P/T Conference (3:30-7:30pm)
February 22 - NO SCHOOL - Staff In-Service
                    -
Girls Basketball Regions
                    - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls

February 23 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
                   
- State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls
February 24 - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls

February 27 - Boys Basketball Regions
February 29 -
Girls Basketball SoDak 16
March 1 - Boys Basketball Regions
March 5 - Boys Basketball SoDak 16
March 7 - End of 3rd Quarter
              -
Girls Basketball State @ Brookings
March 8 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
             
- Girls Basketball State @ Brookings
March 9 - Girls Basketball State @ Brookings

March 11 - Track Practice Starts
                - School Board Meeting 7pm - Click here for the agenda.
March 14 - Boys State Basketball @ Sioux Falls
March 15 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
                - Boys State Basketball @ Sioux Falls
March 16 - Boys State Basketball @ Sioux Falls
March 29 - NO SCHOOL - Good Friday
April 1 - NO SCHOOL Easter Monday
April 4 - Track Meet at Platte
April 5 - E-Sports Webinar at NOON in big study hall

April 9 - Wagner Invitational - bus leaves WL at 9:30 AM
April 10 - 1/2 Day Work Day for Senior Projects (8:10-11:45am)
April 13 - Corn Palace Relays in Mitchell
April 16 - MS/JV Jaguar Invite in Corsica
April 18 - Freeman Invitational in Freeman

April 19 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
April 20 - White Lake Prom at the White Lake Event Center
April 21 - PTC Glow Dance at the White Lake Event Center 4:30pm
April 24 - 4th-8th Grade Band Contest in Platte
April 25 - Cecil Johnson Invite in Presho
April 30 - Meet of Legends Invitational in Burke
May 1 - Academic Awards 2:30pm
           - Senior Project Community Presentations 4:00-6:00pm
           - Science Fair 3:30-5:30pm
May 2 - Senior Project Judge Presentations - after school/evening
           - Elementary Spring Concert 7:30pm
May 3 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
           - Howard Wood Relays @ SF
           - O'Gorman Invite @ SF
May 4th - Howard Wood Relays @ SF
              - Parker Invitational @ Parker
May 6 - Preschool Roundup for preschoolers entering
             preschool 2024-2025 (Parents Welcome)
May 7 - MS/JV Fort Randall Invitational
May 8 - KWL Athletic Awards 6:30pm
           - Kindergarten Screening starting at 9am
May 9 - MS/HS Spring Concert 7:30pm
May 10 - Lezlie Blasius Memorial Invitational @ Kimball
May 15 - Last Day of School (early dismissal)
             - End of 2nd Semester
May 16 - Greenway Relays @ Mount Vernon
May 18 - Graduation 2pm