Pictures

 

 

KWLPG Wrestling

          

2018-2019

2017-2018 SOUTH DAKOTA STATEWIDE  TOURNAMENT RESULTS ON TRACKWRESTLING

Date Place Time Results
Dec 1 KWLPG Invitational Kimball 10:00 AM CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Dec 8 Faulkton Invitational Faulkton 10:00 AM 1st Place Team out of 16 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link

Kasen Konstanz-95# exhibition-1st place
Kyler Konstanz-106#-1st place
Carter Lenz-113#-6th place
Chase Varilek -113#-2nd place
Grayson Hanson-126#-2nd place
Wyatt Talbott-138#-2nd place
Spencer Hanson-152#-3rd place
Ty Namanny-160#-2nd place
Levi Nightingale-170#-2nd place
Cody Westendorf-182#-3rd place
Tyler Resick-220#-1st place
Austin Severson-285#-3rd place
Kameron Styles-285#-4th place

Dec 11 Parkston-Burke/Gregory-KWLPG Triangular Platte 5:00 PM Track Wrestling Direct Link
KWLPG vs. Parkston 43-34
KWLPG vs. Burke/Gregory 36-38
Dec 15 Titan Invitational Plankinton 9:30 AM 3rd Place team out of 17 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link

98# Exhibition-Kasen Konstanz-1st place
106#-Kyler Konstanz-6th place
113# Unattached-Chase Varilek-2nd place

113#-Carter Lenz-4th place

120#-Grayson Hanson-1st place

132#-Wyatt Talbott-1st place

152#-Spencer Hanson-3rd place

170#-Levi Nightingale-3rd place

220#-Tyler Resick-2nd place

285#-Austin Severson-2nd place

285# Unattached-Kameron Styles-6th place

Dec 22 MCM Invitational Salem 9:00 AM 4th Place team out of 19 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link

113# -Chase Varilek-4th place

120#-Grayson Hanson-3rd place

132#-Wyatt Talbott-4th place

152#-Spencer Hanson-4th place
160# Ty Namanny-3rd place

170#-Levi Nightingale-5th place

182# Cody Westendorf-5th place

220#-Tyler Resick-2nd place

285#-Austin Severson-8th place

Jan 4 Mid-Dakota Monster Presho 11:00 AM 3rd place finish out of 23 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link
106# Kyler Konstanz-6th
113# Carter Lenz-7
th
113# Chase Varilek-8th
120# Grayson Hanson-3rd
132# Wyatt Talbott-2nd
138# Jayden Kahler-7th
145# Spencer Hanson-3rd
152# Ty Namanny-6th
170# Levi Nightingale-4th
182# Cody Westendorf-5th
220# Tyler Resick-1st
285# Austin Severson-7th
Jan 5 Mid-Dakota Monster Presho 11:00 AM
Jan 10 Wess. Springs, Warner/NW, Howard, KWLPG Wessington Springs 5:00 PM Track Wrestling Direct Link
KWLPG vs. Warner/Northwestern 71-0
KWLPG vs. Howard 33-37
KWLPG vs. WS/W/W-W 45-30
Jan 12 Tri-Valley Invitational Colton 10:00 AM 2nd place finish out of 15 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link

106# Kyler Konstanz 4th place

113# Carter Lenz 2nd place

113# Chase Varilek 3rd place

120# Grayson Hanson 2nd place

132# Wyatt Talbott 3rd place

145# Spencer Hanson 5th place

152# Ty Namanny 2nd place

160# Levi Nightingale 2nd place

182# Cody Westendorf 3rd place

195# Jacob Novak 2nd place

220# Tyler Resick 1st place

285# Austin Severson 3rd place

285# Kameron Styles 5th place

Jan 15 Wagner, Redfield, MCM White Lake 5:00 PM KWLPG defeated Wagner 52-23
KWLPG defeated Redfield Area 33-25
Redfield defeated Wagner 48-28
Jan 18 Winner, Philip Winner 4:00 PM CANCELLED
Jan 19 Winner Invitational Winner 10:00 AM Team tied for 2nd out of 11 Teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link

113# Chase Varikek-3rd

120# Grayson Hanson-3rd
132# Wyatt Talbott-1st

145# Spencer Hanson-4th

152# Ty Namanny-1st

Jayden Kahler

 
160# Levi Nightingale-1st

182# Cody Westendorf-4th

195# Jacob Novak-6th

220# Tyler Resick-2nd

220# Austin Severson-6th

285# Bo Donald 2nd

285# Kameron Styles 6th

Jan 26 Wagner Invitational Wagner 10:00 AM 5th place team out of 17 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link
JH 106# Kasen Konstanz-4th
113# Chase Varilek-2nd
113# Carter Lenz-4th
120# Grayson Hanson-2nd
132# Wyatt Talbott-3rd
160# Levi Nightingale-2nd
182# Cody Westendorf-4th
220# Tyler Resick-3rd
Jan 31 M/H-H, W-W, Redfield-Doland White Lake 5:30 PM CANCELLED
Feb 2 Big Dakota Conference Ft. Pierre 10:00 AM 3rd Place team out of 23 teams
Track Wrestling Direct Link
126# Grayson Hanson-3rd
132# Wyatt Talbott-2nd
145# Spencer Hanson 2nd
152# Ty Namanny 2nd
170# Cody Westendorf-2nd
220# Tyler Resick-1st
Feb 6 Miller, WSWWW, I/L/B Miller 5:30 pm KWLPG defeated  Miller-Highmore/Harrold 64-9
KWLPG defeated Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 68-6
KWLPG defeated Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 48-26
Feb 8 Chamberlain Kimball 6:30 PM Video
KWLPG defeated Chamberlain 37-36
Feb 16 Region 3B Parkston 10:00 AM  
Feb 22-23 State B Rapid City TBA  

Roster

Weight Class Name Grade
106 Kason Konstanz 7
106 Kyler Konstanz 10
113 Carter Lenz 8
113 Chase Varilek 9
120 Grayson Hanson 9
132 Wyatt Talbott 11
138 Jayden Kahler 8
145 Spencer Hanson 10
152 Ty Namanny 12
160 Levi Nightingale 9
182 Cody Westendorf 12
195 Jacob Novak 9
220 Tyler Resick 12
285 Austin Severson 11
285 Kameron Styles 9


Head Coach: Thomas Konechne
Asst. Coaches: Craig Nightingale, Jeff Konstanz, Bruce Hanson
Statisticians: Kathryn Nightingale, Cassidy Ashley, Auburn Pulse