Pictures |
|
KWLPG Wrestling
2018-2019
2017-2018 SOUTH DAKOTA STATEWIDE TOURNAMENT RESULTS ON TRACKWRESTLING
Date | Place | Time | Results | |||
Dec 1 | KWLPG Invitational | Kimball | 10:00 AM | CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER | ||
Dec 8 | Faulkton Invitational | Faulkton | 10:00 AM |
1st Place Team out of 16 teams Track Wrestling Direct Link
Kasen
Konstanz-95# exhibition-1st place |
||
Dec 11 | Parkston-Burke/Gregory-KWLPG Triangular | Platte | 5:00 PM |
Track Wrestling Direct Link KWLPG vs. Parkston 43-34 KWLPG vs. Burke/Gregory 36-38 |
||
Dec 15 | Titan Invitational | Plankinton | 9:30 AM |
3rd Place team out of 17
teams Track Wrestling Direct Link
98#
Exhibition-Kasen Konstanz-1st place
113#-Carter Lenz-4th place
120#-Grayson Hanson-1st place
132#-Wyatt Talbott-1st place
152#-Spencer Hanson-3rd place
170#-Levi Nightingale-3rd place
220#-Tyler Resick-2nd place
285#-Austin Severson-2nd place
285#
Unattached-Kameron Styles-6th place |
||
Dec 22 | MCM Invitational | Salem | 9:00 AM |
4th Place team out of 19 teams Track Wrestling Direct Link
113# -Chase Varilek-4th
place
120#-Grayson Hanson-3rd place
132#-Wyatt Talbott-4th place
152#-Spencer Hanson-4th place
170#-Levi Nightingale-5th place
220#-Tyler Resick-2nd place
285#-Austin Severson-8th place |
||
Jan 4 | Mid-Dakota Monster | Presho | 11:00 AM |
3rd place finish out of 23 teams Track Wrestling Direct Link 106# Kyler Konstanz-6th 113# Carter Lenz-7th 113# Chase Varilek-8th 120# Grayson Hanson-3rd 132# Wyatt Talbott-2nd 138# Jayden Kahler-7th 145# Spencer Hanson-3rd 152# Ty Namanny-6th 170# Levi Nightingale-4th 182# Cody Westendorf-5th 220# Tyler Resick-1st 285# Austin Severson-7th |
||
Jan 5 | Mid-Dakota Monster | Presho | 11:00 AM | |||
Jan 10 | Wess. Springs, Warner/NW, Howard, KWLPG | Wessington Springs | 5:00 PM |
Track Wrestling Direct Link KWLPG vs. Warner/Northwestern 71-0 KWLPG vs. Howard 33-37 KWLPG vs. WS/W/W-W 45-30 |
||
Jan 12 | Tri-Valley Invitational | Colton | 10:00 AM |
2nd place finish out of 15 teams Track Wrestling Direct Link 106# Kyler Konstanz – 4th
place 113# Carter Lenz – 2nd
place 113# Chase Varilek – 3rd
place 120# Grayson Hanson – 2nd
place 132# Wyatt Talbott – 3rd
place 145# Spencer Hanson – 5th
place 152# Ty Namanny – 2nd
place 160# Levi Nightingale – 2nd
place 182# Cody Westendorf – 3rd
place 195# Jacob Novak – 2nd
place 220# Tyler Resick – 1st
place 285# Austin Severson – 3rd
place 285# Kameron Styles – 5th
place |
||
Jan 15 | Wagner, Redfield, MCM | White Lake | 5:00 PM |
KWLPG defeated Wagner 52-23 KWLPG defeated Redfield Area 33-25 Redfield defeated Wagner 48-28 |
||
Jan 18 | Winner, Philip | Winner | 4:00 PM | CANCELLED | ||
Jan 19 | Winner Invitational | Winner | 10:00 AM |
Team tied for 2nd out of 11 Teams Track Wrestling Direct Link
113# Chase Varikek-3rd
120# Grayson Hanson-3rd
145# Spencer Hanson-4th
152# Ty Namanny-1st
Jayden Kahler
182# Cody Westendorf-4th
195# Jacob Novak-6th
220# Tyler Resick-2nd
220# Austin Severson-6th
285# Bo Donald 2nd
285# Kameron Styles 6th |
||
Jan 26 | Wagner Invitational | Wagner | 10:00 AM |
5th place team out of 17 teams Track Wrestling Direct Link JH 106# Kasen Konstanz-4th 113# Chase Varilek-2nd 113# Carter Lenz-4th 120# Grayson Hanson-2nd 132# Wyatt Talbott-3rd 160# Levi Nightingale-2nd 182# Cody Westendorf-4th 220# Tyler Resick-3rd |
||
Jan 31 | M/H-H, W-W, Redfield-Doland | White Lake | 5:30 PM | CANCELLED | ||
Feb 2 | Big Dakota Conference | Ft. Pierre | 10:00 AM | 3rd Place team out of 23
teams Track Wrestling Direct Link 126# Grayson Hanson-3rd 132# Wyatt Talbott-2nd 145# Spencer Hanson 2nd 152# Ty Namanny 2nd 170# Cody Westendorf-2nd 220# Tyler Resick-1st |
||
Feb 6 | Miller, WSWWW, I/L/B | Miller | 5:30 pm |
KWLPG defeated Miller-Highmore/Harrold 64-9 KWLPG defeated Ipswich/Leola/Bowdle 68-6 KWLPG defeated Wessington Springs/Woonsocket/Wolsey-Wessington 48-26 |
||
Feb 8 | Chamberlain | Kimball | 6:30 PM |
Video KWLPG defeated Chamberlain 37-36 |
||
Feb 16 | Region 3B | Parkston | 10:00 AM | |||
Feb 22-23 | State B | Rapid City | TBA |
Roster
Weight Class | Name | Grade |
106 | Kason Konstanz | 7 |
106 | Kyler Konstanz | 10 |
113 | Carter Lenz | 8 |
113 | Chase Varilek | 9 |
120 | Grayson Hanson | 9 |
132 | Wyatt Talbott | 11 |
138 | Jayden Kahler | 8 |
145 | Spencer Hanson | 10 |
152 | Ty Namanny | 12 |
160 | Levi Nightingale | 9 |
182 | Cody Westendorf | 12 |
195 | Jacob Novak | 9 |
220 | Tyler Resick | 12 |
285 | Austin Severson | 11 |
285 | Kameron Styles | 9 |
Head Coach: | Thomas Konechne |
Asst. Coaches: | Craig Nightingale, Jeff Konstanz, Bruce Hanson |
Statisticians: | Kathryn Nightingale, Cassidy Ashley, Auburn Pulse |