dqWhite Lake High School Activities Calendar 2021-2022

August September October November December
January February March April May

White Lake School Calendar- 2021-2022

August 3 - Fall KWL Sports information night on 7pm in Kimball
August 16 - Teacher In-service
August 18 - 1st Day of School
August 19 - Special School Board Meeting 8pm - Click here for the agena.
August 20 - FB vs. Colman/Egan @ Kimball 7pm
August 26 - VB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 6:30pm
August 27 - FB vs. Centerville @ WL 7pm
August 28 - Cross Country Meet @ Mitchell
August 30 - JH/JV game in Lyman (JH @4pm with JV to follow)
August 31 - VB vs. Ethan @ WL 4:30pm  
Livestream  
                   Ticket takers are Miss Ehlers and Mrs.  Nightingale;
                   Concession stand workers are Scott and Chantelle Kirsch, Michael and Brenda Davis, Roxy, Hailie, Josh until FB/Cross Country practice gets over and then Jacob D.,                   
                       Beau, Jayden
September 2 - VB @ Burke 6:30pm (players leave at 1:45pm)
                     - CORE Screenings Birth-preschool (AM in our gym) September 3 - FB Bye Week   
                     - Augie Twilight Cross Country Meet @ Sioux Falls 6pm (leave at 3:15pm)  
                     - Grade Check-Point
September 6 - NO SCHOOL - Labor Day
September 7 - Scotland Cross Country Invite 4pm (leave at 1:15pm)
                     - JH/JV Football @ Parkston (leave 2:15pm)
September 8 - Jostens will be here (meet Seniors @ 12:45pm, Sophomores
                       after)  
September 9 - VB vs. TDA @ Armour 5:15pm - leave 3:30pm
September 10 - FB @ Gregory 7pm - leave 3:20pm
September 13 - Homecoming Coronation 7:30pm
                       - JH/JV FB in WL vs. Corsica/Stickney @ 4pm
September 14 - VB vs. MVP @ WL - JH 4pm
September 15 - Flyer Cross Country Invite @ Freeman 1pm
                        (leave 10:45am)
September 16 - VB vs. Winner @ Kimball C Match 5:15pm - leave 4:15pm
September 17 - FB vs. Bon Homme @ Kimball (Homecoming) 7pm
                      - Parade in WL @ noon, Kimball @ 2pm
                         Dismiss Elementary @ 11:30am
September 18 - Ipswich VB Tournament
September 20 - SDCNA Workshop @ Huron
                       - JH/JV FB vs. Platte @ Kimball 4pm - leave 3:00pm
                       - Health Screenings 9am
September 21 - Ping Pong Pictures
                       - VB vs. Corsica/Stickney @ WL -JH 4:30pm
September 22 - Cross Country Meet @ Plankinton 1pm - leave 11:30am
                       - Newsletter Items due to Lori 9:00am
September 23 - VB vs. Wagner @ WL C-Match 5:15pm
September 24 - FB @ DeSmet 7pm - leave 3:20pm
September 25 - KWL VB Tournament @ Kimball 9am
September 27 - Miller Cross Country Invite 2pm - leave 11:30am
                       - JH/JV FB @ Colome 4:00pm - leave 2:00pm
September 28 - VB vs. Lyman County @ Presho 6:30pm
September 30 - VB vs. Hanson County @ Alexandria (new gym)
                         JH 4:00pm - leave 2:30pm

October 1 - FB @ Parkston 7pm
October 8 - FB vs. Wolsey-Wessington @ WL 7pm (Senior Night)
October 11 -
JH/JV vs. Burke @ Kimball
October 13 - P-T Conferences (3:30-7:30)
October 15 - NO SCHOOL Staff In-Service  
                   - FB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Platte 7pm
October 18 - NO SCHOOL - Comp Day
October 19 - VB vs. Platte/Geddes @ Platte 4:30pm
October 21 - FB 1st Round Playoffs - We play at Howard.
                   - Picture Retakes 10:00am
                     Bring your UNCUT packets if you wish to have a retake. If you weren't here on the original picture day, you may bring your packets and money to have your picture taken on Picture Retake Day.
October 22 - End of 1st Quarter
                   - VB vs. Wessington Springs @ Kimball 4pm Livestream
October 23 - Cross Country State @ Sioux Falls
October 25 - VB @ Colome
October 28 - FB Quarter Finals
November 1 - VB Regions
November 2 - Regions
November 4 - VB Regions @ Bonesteel
November 5 - FB Semi-Finals
November 9 - VB Sweet 16
November 11-13 - State FB Finals @ Dakota Dome
November 18-20 - State VB @ Rapid City

December 4 - KWLPG Wrestling Tournament @ Kimball 10am
December 11 - Faulkton Wrestling Invitational 10am
December 13 - BBB vs. Freeman @ Mitchell Corn Palace 6:30pm
December 16 - Wrestling Triangular - Parkston, Burke/Gregory @ Platte 5pm
                      - BBB vs. Mitchell Christian @ WL 4pm
December 18 - Titan Wrestling Invitational @ Plankinton 9:30am
December 20 - BBB vs. Hanson @ Mitchell Corn Palace
December 21 - BBB @ Highmore 6:30pm
December 31 - McCook Central Wrestling Tourney @ Salem 9am
January 4 - BBB vs. Trip/Delmont/Armour @ Armour 4pm
January 7 - Mid-Dakota Monster Wrestling Tournament @ Presho
January 8 - Mid-Dakota Monster Wrestling Tournament @ Presho
                - Sacred Hoops Classic @ Mitchell Corn Palace
January 11 - BBB & GBB vs. Woonsocket/Sandborn Central (DH) @ Kimball
January 13 - Wrestling Quad - Wess. Springs, Warner/NW, Howard @ Wessington Springs 5pm
January 14 - BBB vs. Corsica-Stickney @ Corsica 6:30pm
January 15 - Tri-Valley Wrestling Tournament @ Colton
                  - BBB @ Avon 3:30pm
January 18 - Wrestling Quad - Wagner, MCM, Faulkton @ WL 5pm
January 20 - BBB @ Gregory 6:30pm
January 21 - Wrestling Triangular - Winner, Phillip @ Winner 4pm
January 25 - BBB & GBB vs. Bon Homme (DH) @ WL 4pm
January 28 - BBB vs. Wolsey-Wessington @ Wolsey 6:30pm
January 29 - Wagner Wrestling Invitational @ Wagner 10am
February 1 BBB vs. Colome @ Kimball 6:30pm
February 3 - Wrestling Quad - M/H-H, W-W, Redfield @ Wolsey 5:30pm
February 10 - Wrestling Dual vs. Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30pm
February 19 - Region 3B Wrestling @ Miller 10am
February 24 - State B Wrestling @ Sioux Falls
February 25 - State B Wrestling @ Sioux Falls
February 26 - State B Wrestling @ Sioux Falls