qWhite Lake High School Activities Calendar 2018-2019

August September October November December
January February March April May

White Lake School Calendar- 2018-2019

August 6 -  High School Football Practice Begins 8:00 AM
                - Cheerleading Practice Begins
August 9 - Volleyball Practice in WL begins 8:00 AM
August 13 - School Board 8:00 PM at the new school - Click here for the agenda.
August 15 - New School Open House 5:00-7:00 PM
                  - 9-12 Computer Check-Out meeting (parents &  students)
August 17 - Teacher In-Service
                  - Football @ Gregory 7:00 PM
August 20 - School Begins
August 23 - VB @ Gregory 5:30 PM (C Match) - dismiss players at 3:10 PM
August 24 - Football vs. Miller/Highmore-Harrold @ Kimball 7:00 PM (broadcasted on KPLO)
                    Tailgate supper  prior to the game sponsored by Kimball Student Council.  Serving brats, hot dogs, beans,  
                    chips, cookies and drinks from 5-7 pm

                  - Joint Student Council Meeting with Kimball 8:00 AM
August 25 - Cross Country Mitchell Invitational 10:00 AM
August 27 - JV FB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 4:30 PM  (Leave 3:30 PM)
August 28 - VB @ Ethan 4:30 PM (Dismiss players @ 3:00 PM)
August 29 - Promethean Board Inservice 1:00 PM *CANCELLED
August 30 - VB vs. Burke/South Central @ WL 5:30 PM
                  - JH VB Scrimmage 4:00 PM @ WL
                   - Cross Country Pheasant Invitational @ Redfield 10:00 AM
August 31 - Football vs. Parkston @  at Joe Quintal Field in Mitchell 7:00 PM
September 3 - Labor Day NO SCHOOL
September 4 - JH/JV FB @ Miller 4:30 PM (dismiss players 2:30)
September 6 - Ping-Pong Pictures starting with Birth to 4-year-olds 8:00 AM -
For Pre-K through 8th grade, be sure to include $7 to the packet if you want a 5X7 class picture.
                      - Freshman Class meeting 8:00 AM in Mrs. Schuldt's room
                      - VB vs. TDA @ WL starting with JH @ 4:30 PM
                      -Concession Stand - Troy and Barb Becker, Jeremy and Roxanne Stahnke, Nolan, Rylan,
 Kathryn, Grace, Riley (Be here right after school by 3:30 PM)
                     -Ticket takers -Mrs. Haines and Mrs. Podzimek
                   
- DeSmet Invitational 4:00 PM (JV/Varsity ONLY)
Bus will leave from WL @ 1:15 PM
September 7 - FB vs. Bon Homme @ WL 7:00 PM
                    -  Tailgate supper  prior to the game sponsored by Aurora-Brule Care & Rehab .  Serving brats, hot dogs,
                       beans, chips, cookies and drinks from 5-7:30 pm

                    - Concession Stand - Beau and Rachal Byrd, Kevin and Becky Johnson, Jayden, Ethan, Hazelin, Stephan, Randa (Be here by 5:30 PM)
                    - Ticke Takers - Mrs. Clites, Mr. Hoffman, Mrs. Meier, Mr. Miller, Mrs. Moore, Mrs. Peters, Mrs. Stekly
September 8 - CBH VB Tournament 2:00 PM @ Kimball
 September 10 - JH/JV FB Jamboree @ WL 4:00 PM
                              4pm KWL vs. Burke/SC    5pm Corsica/Stickney vs. Burke/SC     6pm KWL vs Corsica/Stickney
September 11 - VB vs. MVP @ Plankinton starting with JH @ 4pm (dismiss players 3pm)


September 12 - Tom Tostad from Jostens is here at 12:45 PM
                        - Fall Sports Memory Mates (at practice)
                        - Pictures for XC and Cheerleading BEFORE school in Kimball @ 7:15 AM (Ky, Akane, Kathryn, and
                          Angela be at the school @ 6:55 AM. Mrs. Becker will drive you over and back.

                         - Promethean/TV In-Service 1:00 PM
                         -CC in Freeman
September 13 - Pre-School Screenings (AM)
                        - KWL Co-op Meeting in Kimball 7:00 PM
September 14 - Paint Homecoming posters for windows 7th Hour
                        - Voting for Homecoming Royalty in the morning
September 15 - Cross Country Lyman Invite @ Presho 10:00 AM
                        - KWL JH VB Tournament @ Kimball 9:00 AM
September 17 - Homecoming Dress-up Day - Zombie Day
                        - Coronation Run Through 10:15 AM
                        - Skit Rehearsals in the morning
                        - Coronation 7:30 PM
September 18 - K-12 School Assembly 2:50-3:20 PM (SD Broadcasters - Lt. Governor Matt Michaels)
                     - VB vs. Corsica-Stickney @ WL 4:30 PM
                            Modern Woodsmen Supper at the Concession Stand ($3 off attendee's meal)
                     - Hometown Hero Celebration during the Volleyball game

                     - Homecoming Dress-up Day - Super Hero/Villain Day
                       
 - Cross Country Lakeside Invite @ Faulkton 1:00 PM
September 19 - Homecoming Dress-up Day - Western Day
September 20 - VB vs. Wagner @ Wagner 5:15 PM (Dismiss players 3:15 PM)
                       -
 
Homecoming Dress-up Day - Stone Age Day
                        - Magazine sales representtive here 8:00 AM for Juniors
                        - Kindergarten apple picking in the afternoon
September 21 - Homecoming FB Game vs. Wolsey-Wessington W Kimball 7:00 PM
                       - Tailgate at the FB game by the FFA crew- free-will offering meal of pulled pork, brisket, cheesy
                         hashbrowns, bars, tea, and lemonade

                       - Build floats in the morning
                       - Homecoming Parade at WL at noon and Kimball at 2:00 PM (theme-Super Hero/Marvel)
                       - Homecoming Dress-up Day - WiLdKat Day
September 22 - KWL VB Tournament @ Kimball 10:00 AM
(KWL, Colome, Jones County, South Central, Kadoka Area,
                         Wessington
Springs, Canistota, Iroquois)

September 24 - Cross CountryMiller Invite @ Miller 2:00 PM
                        - JH/JV FB vs. Platte at Platte 6:00 PM ***NOTE TIME CHANGE***
September 25 - VB vs. Lyman @ Kimball 5:15 PM (JH Scrimmage 4:15 PM)  (leave 3:30 PM)
                        - 8:15 AM Short Oral Interp Meeting in Mrs. Stekly's room
September 26 - Newsletter items due to Lori 9:00 AM
September 27 - Cross Country Cougar Invite @ Burke 4:00 PM
                        - VB vs. Hanson @ WL 4:00 PM
September 28 - FB vs. Ipswich/Edmunds Central @ Ipswich 7:00 PM (Dismiss players @ 2:55)
                        - River City Band Festival @ Chamberlain (leave 11:30 AM-eat before?)
                        - 6-Week Grading Period Ends
September 29 - VB @ Mitchell Christian 6:30 PM
                        - CBH JH Tournament @ Plankinton 9:00 AM
                          **NOTE TIME CHANGE**
October 1 - JH/JV FB vs. Colome @ WL 4:30 PM
October 2
- VB @ Chamberlain 5:15 PM (leave 3:30 PM)
October 4 - VB vs. Parkston @ WL 5:15 PM
                 - Concesssion Stand Workers: Dave and Kris Pursell, Merlin and Jacki Konechne, Grace, Riley, Ethan, Nolan and Rylan                  
                 - Ticket Takers - Mrs. Schuldt and Mr. Reed                 
                 - "Serve a Shirt" - Craig and Sandy Nightingale

                  - Kindergarten to pumpkin patch at noon
                  - Cross Country @ Ethan/Parkston
October 5 - FB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Platte 7:00 PM
                 Tailgate Party- Free Will Donation.  Proceeds raised will go to expand the Platte Care Centers Music and Memory program for their residents.  $500.00 of the money raised
                 will be matched by Modern Woodman.
October 6 - Oral Interp @ Winner
                 - Item inspections and structure viewings for the old White Lake School auction - Click here for the auction website.
October 8 - VB vs. Miller @ Kimball 4:30 PM (leave 3:30 PM)
                 - JH/JV FB @ Parkston 4:30 PM (leave 2:45 PM)
                 - NO SCHOOL - Columbus Day
                 - School Board Meeting 8:00 PM
October 10 - Cross Country Regions @ Freeman 1:00 PM
                    - PSAT for Juniors
October 11 - Flu vaccine clinic will be held here at the school next Thursday, October 11th, in the morning.  More details will be posted when we receive it!
                 - VB vs. Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ WL 4:00 PM
-DIG PINK NIGHT - Silent Auction Basket      
                     donations are being accepted
October 12 - FB vs. Lyman @ WL 7:00 PM *Senior Night* (Post Prom Tailgate
                   - 7th-12th Students will help get ready for the old school auction 12:45 PM to the end of the day
October 13 - Item inspections and structure viewings for the old White Lake School auction - Click here for the auction website.
October 14 - Old School Auction @ noon - Click here for the auction link.
October 15 - VB vs. Andes Central/Dakota Christian @ Dakota Christian 4:00 PM
                 - 5th-6th BB Practice 3:30 5:00
October 16 - VB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Kimball 4:30 PM
                 - 5th-6th BB Practice 3:30 5:00
October 17 - ASVAB testing for all Juniors
October 18 - 1st Rouond FB Playoffs
                 - 5th-6th BB Practice 3:30 5:00
October 19 - VB @ Wessington Springs 4:30 PM (Dismiss players @ 3:15 PM)
                   - End of 1st Quarter (Grading Period Ends)
October 20 - Cross Country State Meet @ Sioux Falls
                 - Oral Interp at Madison (DSU)
October 22 - VB vs. Colome @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                   - NO SCHOOL - Pheasant Monday
                   - 5th-6th BB Practice 3:30 5:00
October 23 - 5th-6th BB Practice 3:30 5:00
October 25 - FB Playoffs Quarterfinal

                         KWL vs. Arlington/Lake Preston
                         @ Arlington 7:00 PM
                   - All State Chorus (leave time?)
October 26 - P-T Conferences (2:30-8:30 PM)
                    - Early Dismissal 2:25 PM
                    - All-State Chorus in Rapid City
                    - Newsletter Items due to Lori 9:00 AM
October 27 - All-State Chorus Concert 7:00 PM at the Rushmore Plaza Civic Center, Rapid City - Click here for ticket information.
                    - Oral Interp at Yankton
October 29 - Region VB (1st Round)-We have a bye.
October 30 - Region VB (2nd Round)-We host 7:00 PM -KWL vs. Colome
                   - Concession Stand Workers - Kris Pursell, Carol Gillen, Justin, Stephan, Riley, and Rylan - Be here by 6:15 pm.
October 31 - Elementary goes to Nursing Home 1:00 PM
November 1 - Region VB
                  - Oral Interp Districts @ Mitchell
November 2 - FB Playoffs (Semi-Finals)
                    KWL vs. Garretson @ Garretson 7:00 PM (KPLO will be broadcasting the game.)
November 6 - Volleyball SoDak 16 (KWL vs. Kadoka @ Ft. Pierre 7:00 PM)     Watch Live here.
November 8-9AA State FB Championship @ Vermillion
                    - NO SCHOOL

                    - DWU choir here 1st and 8th periods
November 9 - End of 3 Week Grading Period
November 12 - Veteran's Day Program 9:00 AM in the new gym
                        - JH GBB Practice begins
                        - 7th-12th Wrestling Practice starts after school**POSTPONED TO TOMORROW**
November 13 - JH Music Festival @ Platte (All day)
                       - Oral Interp Regions @ Mitchell
                       - 7TH-12TH Wrestling starts after school
November 15 - State VB @ SF -We play Northwestern at noon! - Livestream of State VB
                      - The 2018 SD State Volleyball Championships will air live on Midstate Special Activities Channels: Class B Channel #243, Class A Channel #245, Class AA Channel #246
                      - NO SCHOOL
November 16 - State VB @ SF
                      - NO SCHOOL
November 17 - State VB @ SF

November 19 - Coop Meeting @ WL 7:00 PM
                    - JH BBB begins @ Kimball
November 20 - High School Music Festival @ Gregory
November 21 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving Break
November 22 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving Break
November 23 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving Break
November 26 - BBB and GBB Practice
November 27 - Newsletter Items due to Lori 9:00 AM
November 29 - Cookie Dough orders are expected to arrive

November 30 - 6-Week Grading Period Ends
                         - State Oral Interp @ Watertown
December 1 - KWLPG Wrestling Invitational @ Kimball10:00 AM
December 2 - Community Play Matinee 2:00 (old school)
December 6 - JH/HS Christmas Concert 7:00 PM
                   - Concert Run-Through period 6-Choir, period 7-JH, and Period 8-Band
December 7 - BBB vs. MVP @ Kimball                    
                  - GBB vs. South Central/Burke @ Kimball - 5:15 PM - Girls C Team and Boys JV (playing in both gyms) 6:30 PM - Girls JV and Boys Varsity 7:30 (or after Boys Varsity) - Girls Varsity                    
                 - JH Wrestling @ Gregory 5:00 PM (Leave 3:00 PM)
December 8 - Faulkton Wrestling Invitational @ Faulkton 10:00 AM
                     Trackwrestling Direct Link - live video on Faulkton School District facebook page
December 10 - BBB vs. Freeman @ the Mitchell Corn Palace 6:30 PM
December 11 - GBB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                      
Kram the Kanyon - For Admission, bring a nonperishable item for the Kimball Food Pantry such as paper products, diapers, cleaning supplies, personal hygiene products,
                        soup, crackers.
                  
  - KWLPG Wrestling @ Platte 5:00 PM (Parkston, Burke/Gregory, KWLPG) 5:00 PM
- Burke/Gregory vs. Parkston, Parkston vs. KWLPG, Burke/Gregory vs. KWLPG

                            (Leave 2:20 PM)

                      - BBB JH vs. MV/Plank after school in WL

December 14 - Elementary Christmas Concert 7:00 PM

December 15 - Titan Wrestling Invitational @ Plankinton 9:30 AM
December 17 - Middle School Wrestling @ Salem (leave 3:00 PM)

December 18 - BBB vs. Highmore/Herald @ Kimball

                      - GBB @ Chamberlain 6:30 PM

                      - Newsletter articles due to Lori 9:00 AM

December 20 - 7th-12th Semester Tests

                     - Sports Pictures @ Kimball 3:30 PM

                     - End of Quarter

                     - Elementary to the nursing home 1:00 PM

December 21 - 7th-12th Semester Tests

                      - End of 1st Semester (Grading Period Ends)

                      - Dismiss for Christmas Break 2:00 PM

December 22 - MCM Wrestling Invitational @ Salem 9:00 AM

December 24-31 - NO SCHOOL Christmas Break

December 28 - Big Bo Basketball Classic @ Wolsey

December 29 - Parkston GBB Classic

January 1 - NO SCHOOL - Christmas Break

January 2 - The school canendar has been amended so there will be school today.

January 3 - BBB @ Hanson

                - GBB vs. Colome @ Kimball 6:30 PM

January 4 - Mid-Dakota Monster Wrestling @ Presho 11:00 AM(leave 8:00 AM)

January 5 - Mid-Dakota Monster Wrestling @ Presho 11:00 AM                
                  - BBB & GBB vs. TDA @ WL 2:00 JV girls

January 8 - BBB & GBB vs Sanborn Central @ SC 4:00 PM

January 10 - Wrestling Quad @ Wessington Springs 5:00 PM

                    (Wessington Springs, Warner/NW, Howard, KWLPG)                   
                    - GBB @ Gregory 4:00 PM

January 11 - BBB vs. Corsica-Stickney @ WL

January 12 - Tri-Valley Wrestling Invitational @ Colton 10:00 AM                   
                    - BBB & GBB DSU Classic @ Madison

January 14 - *NOTE CHANGE ON CALENDAR*

                    There will be school today, but not on January 21.

January 15 - Wrestling Quad @ WL 5:00 PM  (Wagner, Redfield, MCM, KWLPG)

                   - GBB vs. Bridgewater/Emery @ Kimball 6:30 PM

January 17 - BBB vs, Gregory @ Kimball

                  - GBB vs Mt. Vernon/Plankinton (away) 6:30 PM

January 18 - Winner Wrestling Triangular

                    (Winner, Philip, KWLPG) 4:00 PM

January 21 - NO SCHOOL - Martin Luther King Day

January 22 - BBB @ Colome

                  - GBB @ Bon Homme
January 25 - BBB vs. Wolsey-Wessington @ WL 5:15 PM
                   Ticket takers are Mrs. Clites and Mrs. Meier
                  
Concession stand workers are Craig and Sandy Nightingale and Susan Cason, Kathryn, Randa, Chris, Grace, Megan
                   (Be here by 4:30 pm)
                   Modern Woodmen night at the concession stand
                   -- $2.50 off per member --- serving walking tacos, baked potatoes, and footlongs along with the rest of the menu items.

                    - 3 Week Grading Period Ends
January 26 - Wagner Wrestling Invitational 10:00 AM
                     Track Wrestling Direct Link
                  - BBB DSU Classic @ Madison (They are leaving
                    Kimball at 1:45 PM)

                    (livestreamed on http://www.dsuathletics.com/article/4404.php  AND broadcasted on KOOL98)
                 
- GBB JH CBH Tournament 9:00 AM @ Corsica - Click here for more information.
January 28 - Newsletter Items due to Lori by 9:00 AM
                  - Special School Board Meeting 5:15 PM - Click here for the agenda.
January 29 - GBB vs. Wolsey/Wessington @ WL 4:30 PM
                    (Little Cheerleaders perform at halftime of JV.)
                 - 100th Day of School
January 31 - Wrestling Quad @ WL 5:30 (M/H-H, W-W, Redfield-Doland, KWLPG)  PM                 
                  - BBB vs. Platte-Geddes @ Kimball
                  - Elementary Sledding
*Will be rescheduled due to cold*
February 1 - GBB & BBB vs. Ethan @ Kimball 4:00 PM (Dismiss Players at 2:55 PM)
February 2 - Big Dakota Wrestling @ Ft. Pierre 10:00 AM
                  - JH CBH BBB Tournament @ Plankinton 9:00 AM

          
      - Mitchell Spelling Bee
February 5 - BBB vs. Lyman @ Presho                   
                  - GBB vs. Corsica/Stickney @ Stickney 5:15 PM  (leave 3:45 PM)
                  - Miller Wrestling Quad at 5:30 (Leave WL at 2:30)  (WSWWW, M/HH, I/L, KWLPG)
                    *Newly added to schedule*
February 6 - Regional Vocal Contest @ Kimball (leave 7:45 AM)
February 7 - BBB vs. South Central @ Burke 5:15 PM (dismiss players at 2:55 PM)
                  - School for the Deaf 10:00 AM 
                  - School Dismissal 2:25 PM               
                  - P-T Conferences (2:30-6:00 PM)
February 8 - Wrestling vs. Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                    - BBB vs. Sunshine Bible @ Sunshine Bible 7:15 PM
                     (Varsity only) - leave 5:15 PM

                   - GBB vs. ACDC @ WL 6:30 PM
                     (little cheerleaders perform at Halftime of JV game)                  
                   - CALENDAR HAS BEEN AMENDED SO THERE WILL BE SCHOOL TODAY
February 9 - GBB vs. Wolsey/Wess @ WL 6:30 PM
                  - Middle School State Wrestling Tournament @ Pierre
February 11 - GBB vs. Hitchcock-Tulare @ WL 6:30 PM (Girls Senior Night)
                     - JH BBB/GBB vs. Wess. Springs @ WL 4:00
February 12 - GBB & BBB @ Wessington Springs 4:00 PM
February 13 - School Board Meeting 7:00 PM
February 14 - Basketball Tripleheader @ Corn Palace
                      Girls vs. Hanson 7:00 PM; Boys vs. ACDC 8:15 PM
                       Cor/Stickney Boys vs. Hanson 5:15 PM
February 15 - 6-Week Grading Period Ends
February 16 - Region 3B Wrestling @ Parkston 10:00 AM
February 18 - GBB Regions
February 19 - GBB Regions
                      KWL vs. ACDC @ Dakota Christian 7:00 PM
February 21 - GBB Regions
                    - Wrestling Pep Rally @ Kimball 10:00 AM
                    - Elementary Sledding
February 22 - State B Wrestling @ Rapid City                     
                    - NO SCHOOL
February 23 - State B Wrestling @ Rapid City
February 25 - Newsletter items due 9:00 AM
                    - Read Across America Week begins
                    - BBB Regions
February 26 - BBB Regions @ Kimball 7:00 PM 
February 27 - CBH Academic Festival at DWU (leave 7:30 AM)
February 28 - GBB SWEET 16 
March 1 - BBB Regions @ Wagner
March 5 - NAEP Testing Grade 4 -9:30 AM in the Computer lab
March 6 - National Guard 8:45 AM
March 7 - State GBB @ Aberdeen
             - Central Electric 10:00-11:00 am (Pre-K--6th)
March 8 - State GBB @ Aberdeen  
             - End of 3rd Quarter (Grading Period Ends) 
March 9 - State GBB @ Aberdeen 
March 11 - Track Practice Begins*POSTPONED TO MARCH 13                
              - School Board Meeting **MOVED TO 7PM MARCH 18
March 13 - Track Practice in WL for High School
March 14 - County Health Nurse K-4 in the afternoon*POSTPONED*
                - State BBB Tournament
March 15 - MAKE UP SNOW DAY
                - State BBB Tournament
March 16 - State BBB Tournament
March 18 - School Board Meeting 7:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

                - Track Practice Begins after school
                - DWU Indoor Track Meet *We will not be attending*
March 21 - All State Band
                - Elementary LEGO in the afternoon
March 22 - All State Band
                - Elementary Art after school
March 23 - All State Band
March 25 - Gregory Track Invite 1:00 PM
                - Golf Practice starts depending on weather
March 26 - Track @ Gregory 1:00 PM *CANCELLED*
March 28 - Testing (7, 8, 11)
March 29 - Testing (7, 8, 11)
March 29 - 3-Week Grading Period Ends
                - MAKE UP SNOW DAY
                  *Change in Calendar*
                - Ikidarod
April 2 - South Central Track Conference @ Gregory 12:00 PM
April 3 - Testing (7, 8, 11)
April 4 - Testing (7, 8, 11)
            - Coop Meeting at Kimball
April 5 - 5th-8th Grade Vocal Contest @ Wessington Springs
            - Class B Golf Classic @ Lakeview 10:30 AM
April 8 - Boy Scouts talk to Elementary @ 2:30 PM
April 9 - Wagner Relays 2:00 PM
            - JV Golf @ Gregory and JH @ Burke 10:00 AM
April 9 - Testing (3rd-6th grades)
April 10 - Testing (5th and  8th grade)
April 11 - 1/2 Day Senior Project Work Day (AM)  
             - Golf @ Yankton 9:00 AM
             - Testing (3rd-6th grades)
April 12 - MAKE UP SNOW DAY - half day of school (periods 2-7)
              - Prom *postponed until April 27*
April 13 - Corn Palace Relays @ Mitchell 9:00 AM *CANCELLED*
April 16 - JV Golf @ Scotland; JH Golf @ Tyndall *CANCELLED*
              - Testing (3rd-6th grades)
April 17 - Testing (3rd, 4th, and 11th grades)
April 18 - 6-Week Grading Period Ends
              - Elementary "Book-It" Party
              - Golf (Girls @ Burke and Boys @ Gregory 10:00 AM) *CANCELLED*  
              - Greenway Relays @ Mt. Vernon 1:00 PM *CANCELLED*
              - Testing (5th-6th grades)
              - County Health Nurse
April 19 - NO SCHOOL Good Friday
April 22 - MAKE UP SNOW DAY Easter Monday
April 23 - JV Golf @ Burke and JH Golf @ Platte
             - Track Meet @ Salem (tracksters eat at 11:45 AM)
April 24 - 4th-8th Grade Instrumental Contest @ Platte
                Click here for a schedule.
              - City-wide Tornado Siren 10:00 AM
April 25 - Last Newsletter Items due to Lori 9:00 AM
              - Book It Party 1:00 PM
April 26 - Golf - Girls @ Tyndall and Boys @ Scotland
             - JH Track @ Winner 12:30 PM (leave 10:00 AM)
April 27 - Platte-Geddes Relays @ Platte 10:00 AM
              - Prom Run-through 3:10 PM
             - Prom Grand March 8:15 PM
             - Elementary Craft Fair at the new school 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
April 30 - Track Meet @ Burke 10:30 AM
                *CANCELLED*
              - JV Golf at Springfield and JH Golf @ Tyndall
              - Requisitions Due
May 1 - Track @ Kimball (JH) 1:00 PM *MOVED TO MAY 13*
           - Kindergarten Screening
May 2 - High School Concert 7:00 PM
           - Concert Run-Through - 6th period-choir, 7th period-JH, 8th period-band
May 3 - Howard Wood Relays @ Sioux Falls
           - Pre-School Round-up
           - Golf @ Burke (boys) and Platte (girls) 10:00 AM
           - JH Golf at Wessington Springs (leave 10:30 AM)
           - Elementary Concert 7:00 PM
May 4 - Howard Wood Relays @ Sioux Falls
           - Track at Parker 9:30 AM (leave 7:00 AM)
May 6 - Senior Project Community Presentations (starting at 3:45 PM in
              Mrs. Nightingale's room)
            - Shortened class schedule
            - Academic Awards 2:00 PM
May 7 - Armour Track Meet 1:00 PM (dismiss at 10:25 AM)
           - Senior Project Presentations for Judges  (after school/evening)
May 8 - Grandparents/Senior Citizens Day Program 1:30 PM
           - Athletic Awards Night 6:30 PM
May 10 - Lezlie Blasius Track Meet @ Kimball 3:00 PM
               (dismiss 1:25 PM)
             - Golf @ Springfield (Boys) and Tyndall (Girls) 10:00 AM
             - Golf @ Plankinton CBH/Fish Lake Invite
               (JV Boys & Varsity Girls)  10:00 AM
             - Elementary Track Meet in the afternoon
May 13 - School Board Meeting 8:00 PM
             - 1st-2nd Grade Field Trip
             -
JH Track @ Kimball 1:00 PM (high school helps)
             - 9th grade to Plankinton 8:45 AM
             - Grades 3-4 to Plankinton 12:30 PM

May 14 - Semester Tests 7-12
             - 3rd-4th Grade Field Trip
May 15 - Semester Tests 7-12
             - School dismissing at 2:00 PM
             - Kindergarten Graduation 1:00 PM
             - Seniors - Graduation Run Through 2:00 PM
May 16 - Dismissing at 2:00 PM - Community Service

         
  - Region Track @ Armour
May 17 - Last Day of School - dismissing at 12:45 PM
             - End of 2nd Semester (Grading Period Ends)

             - Golf @ Mitchell Pre Regions Lakeview
               (Girls) & Wild Oak (Boys)  10:00 AM
             - Grades 7-12 go to SD Hall of Fame @ Chamberlain (leave right after breakfast)

May 18 - Graduation 2:00 PM
May 21 Golf @ Mitchell Regions Lakeview (Girls) & Wild Oak (Boys) 10:00 AM 
May 24 - State Track Meet @ Sioux Falls
May 24 - State Track Meet @ Sioux Falls

June 3 - Golf @ Mitchell - State - Lakeview (Girls) & Wild Oak (Boys)
June 4 - Golf @ Mitchell - State - Lakeview (Girls) & Wild Oak (Boys)