qWhite Lake High School Activities Calendar 2017-2018

August September October November December
January February March April May

White Lake School Calendar-2017-2018

 

 

August 7 -  High School Football Practice Begins 8:00 AM

August 10 - VB practice @ WL 8:00 AM -12:00 PM
                 - Cross Country Practice @ Kimball

August 11 - VB practice @ WL 8:00 AM -12:00 PM

August 14 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)
                 - School Board Meeting 8:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

August 15 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)

August 16 - VB practice @ Kimball 3:30-6:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 3:00 PM)

August 17 - Elementary Open House 5:00-7:00 PM
                  - 7th-12th Orientation/Registration 7:00 PM
                 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)

August 18 - Teacher In-Service
                 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)
                 - FB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 7:00 PM

August 21 - 1st Day of School  8:00 AM
                 - VB practice @ WL 3:30-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:00 PM)

August 22 - VB practice @ WL 4:00-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:30 PM)

August 23 - VB practice @ WL 4:00-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:30 PM)

August 24 - VB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 5:15 PM

August 25 - FB @ Miller 7:00 PM - https://thecube.com/cube/miller-area-high-school-miller-south-dakota

August 26 - Cross Country Meet 10:00 AM @ Cadwell Park in Mitchell (Includes JH)

August 28 - JV FB @ Gregory 4:30 PM (leave 2:15 PM)
                 - Special School Board Meeting (Insurance) 7:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

August 29 - VB vs Ethan @ WL

August 30 - Religious Release Begins

August 31 - VB vs SBA @ Kimball
                - HS Cross Country Meet @ Redfield Sports Complex 4:00 PM
                - Ping-Pong Pictures

September 1 - FB vs Parkston  @ WL 7:00 PM
                     - Tailgate Supper beginning at 5:00 PM

September 2 - CBH Conference JH/HS Cross Country @ Plankinton 9:00 AM

September 4 - Labor Day
                     - NO SCHOOL

September 5 - JH/JV FB vs Miller @ Kimball 4:30 PM

September 7 - VB vs TDA @ Armour 4:15 PM (dismiss players at 2:40 PM)
                     - HS Cross Country @ DeSmet 4:15 PM
                     - B-5 Screening 1:00 PM

September 8 - FB vs Bon Homme @ Tyndall 7:00 PM
                     - End of 3 Week Grading Period

September 9 - CBH VB Tournament @ Plankinton 2:00 PM

September 12 - VB vs MVP @ WL 4:00 PM

September 13 - Jostens here for Sophomores and Seniors 12:45 PM
                       - Flyer Invite HS CC @ Freeman 1:00 PM (leave 10:15 AM)

September 14 - Vision Screening K-2, 3, 5, 7, 8, and 10
                      - Wrestling Co-op Meeting 7:00 PM

September 15 - Junior Magazine Sales Rep here at 8:30 AM
                      - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

September 16 - KWL JH VB Tournament @ Kimball 9:00 AM - Brackets

September 18 - VB @ Wessington Springs 6:30 PM (Dismiss players @ 2:40 PM)
                       - Bonne Home CC Invite HS/JH @ Tyndall 2:00 PM
                       - Pick Homecoming Candidates
                       - JH FB Jamboree @ Wolsey (leave 2:15 PM)
                       - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

September 19 - VB vs Corsica/Stickney @ Stickney 4:00 PM (Dismiss Players @ 2:55 PM)
                      - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

September 20 - CC @ Faulkton (Leave 9:45 AM)  (includes JH)
                      - Jostens here for Sophomores and Seniors (morning)

September 22 - FB vs Wolsey-Wessington @ Wolsey 7:00 PM (Leave 3:45 PM)
                      - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

September 23 - KWL VB Tournament @ Kimball 9:00 AM

September 24 - Decorate School for Homecoming 6:00-8:00 PM

September 25 - Miller HS/JH CC Invite 2:00 PM (Leave 11:45 AM)  (includes JH)
                       - JH/JV FB @ Platte *POSTPONED*
                       - Homecoming Dress Up Day - Around the World/Tourist Day
                       - Coronation 7:30 PM

September 26 - VB vs Lyman @ Presho 6:30 PM
                      - Homecoming Dress Up Day - Under the Sea
                      - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB @ WL vs. Dakota Christian 4:30 PM

September 27 - Homecoming Dress Up Day - Prince/Princess Day

September 28 - VB vs Hanson @ Alexandria 6:30 PM ( Dismiss players 2:25 PM)
                      - Cougar Invite Cross Country Meet (includes JH) @ Burke 4:00 PM (Leave 1:30 PM)
                      - Homecoming Dress Up Day - Jersey Day

September 29 - FB vs Ipswich @ WL (Homecoming) 7:00 PM
                      - Homecoming Dress Up Day - WiLdKat Day
                      - Band Students leave at 11:15 AM for Kimball Parade
                      - Kimball Parade at noon; WL Parade at 2:00 PM
                      - Fun Day at the Football Field 3:00-5:00 PM (Bouncy House/Jesse's Candy Cloud)
                      - End of 6 Week Grading Period
                      - Tailgate at the FB Field 5:30-7:30 PM
                      - Pizza Party for KWL students at the WL School lunchroom following the Homecoming Game

September 30 - VB vs Mitchell Christian @ WL 6:30 PM
                       - CBH JH VB Tournament @ Plankinton 1:00 PM
                       - Scrapbooking Class in Study Hall 9:00-11:00 AM

October 2 - HS Howard Invite Cross Country Meet 3:00 PM
                 - JH/JV FB @ Colome 4:30 PM

October 3 - VB vs Chamberlain @ Kimball 5:15 PM (7th-8th Inter-squad Scrimmage @ 4:15 PM) Wear Pink
                   for Dig Pink
                 - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

October 4 - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 6:00-7:00 PM after VB practice
                 - AURORA COUNTY 4-H MEMBERS: All Aurora County 4-H members are asked to wear your
                   Gray 4-H t-shirts from Achievement Days TODAY in celebration of National 4-H Week. A group
                   picture will be taken for the newspaper. 
Also, all Aurora County 4-H members may add 4-H
                   pictures to the bulletin board outside Mrs. Nightingale's room.

October 5 - VB @ Parkston 5:15 PM (leave 3:30 PM)
                 - Ethan/Parkston Invite Cross Country Meet 4:15 PM
                 - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB @ WL vs. Kimball 4:30 PM

October 6 - FB vs Platte-Geddes @ Kimball (Senior Night-parents be there by 6:30 PM))
                 - JH FB vs Platte-Geddes @ Kimball 4:30 PM before the Varsity game (rescheduled from 9/25/17)
                 - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM
                 - River City Band Festival @ Chamberlain (Eat Breakfast 8:00 AM, Load 8:15 AM, Leave 8:30 AM)
                   JH Football players need to take football gear along to be dropped off at the game in Kimball
                   afterwards.

October 9 - VB @ Miller 4:30 PM (Leave 2:45 PM)
                - JH/JV FB vs Parkston @ WL 4:30 PM
                - NO SCHOOL- Columbus Day

October 10 - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM
                   - CBH Oral Interp @ Mitchell - 8:00 AM
                   - School Board Meeting 8:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

October 11 - Region Cross Country Regions @ Freeman 1:00 PM
                   - Picture Retakes 10:30 AM
                   - PSAT for Juniors
                   - Kindergarten trip to the Pumpkin Patch 8:45 AM

October 12 - VB vs Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ Woonsocket 4:00 PM (Dismiss players @2:25 PM)
                   - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB @ WL vs. Corsica/Stickney 4:30 PM
                   - Fire Prevention Week Presentation by the Firemen 9:00 AM
                   - USD Rep here at 8:00 am

October 13 - FB vs Lyman @ Presho 7:00 PM (Leave 3:30 PM)

October 16 - VB vs ACDC @ WL 4:30 PM - Senior Night - Dig Pink Night - Donations for the Silent Basket Auction are
                     welcome. Please drop donations off at the school by 5:00 PM that night.
                   - Concession Stand Special - Walking Tacos and drink for $6 Or Baked
                     Potato with Toppings and Drink for $6.
                     The Sophomore/Junior Classes will be donating $1 for each walking taco or baked potato sold to
                     the Aurora County Cancer Fund
                   - Flu Vaccinations 1:00 PM by the White Lake Avera Clinic

October 17 - VB vs Platte/Geddes @ Platte 4:15 PM (Dismiss players @ 2:40 PM)
                   - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 3:30-4:30 PM

October 18 - 5th-6th Grade BBB Practice 6:00-7:00 PM
                   - ASVAB Testing for Juniors in computer lab (Morning)

October 19 - FB 1st Round Playoffs vs. Rapid City Christian @ White Lake 6:00 PM

October 20 - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB @ Platte 4:30 PM
                   - End of 1st Quarter

October 21 - State Cross Country Meet @ Rapid City
                   - Oral Interp @ Madison

October 23 - VB @ Colome 5:15 PM
                   - NO SCHOOL

October 24 - 5th-6th Grade GBB/BBB @ Dakota Christian 4:30 PM
                   - Newsletter items due 8:00 AM

October 25 - ASVAB score interpretation 8:00-8:45 AM

October 26 - Elementary goes to the Nursing Home to watch a magician (load bus 12:50 PM)
                   - FB playoff game will be in Tyndall vs. Bon Homme starting at 7pm.  Bus will leave at
                     3pm.  Ticket Prices are Adults $7, Students $5.

October 27 - School Dismissal 2:25 PM due to P/T Conferences from 2:30-8:30 PM
                   - All-State Chorus and Orchestra
                   - Usborne Book Fair 2:30-8:30 PM in the White Lake School Cafeteria

October 28 - All-State Chorus and Orchestra

October 30 - 1st Round VB Regions (We have a bye)
                   - 5th-6th Grade Basketball Game vs. Armour @ WL - Girls 3:30 and Boys to follow

October 31 - 2nd Round VB Regions KWL vs. TDA @ Kimball 7:00 PM  - Watch the game on youtube.
                   - Elementary to entertain at the Nursing Home (load bus 12:50 PM)

November 1 - District Oral Interp @ Mitchell

November 2 - VB Regions
                    - Cookie Dough Deliveries

November 3 - FB Semi-Finals

November 7 - VB SWEET 16 - Wildkats take on Herreid/Selby at Pierre for a trip to the state tournament. It is a BLACK OUT night.
                    - Send off for volleyball players today in the lunchroom area. Please dismiss students at 2:50 (and VB players at 2:55). The bus
                       is leaving at 3 pm.

November 8 - K-6 Math Day 1:00-2:00 PM in the gym (Parents invited)

November 9 - FB State Championship @ Dakota Dome

November 10 - 3 Week Grading Period
                      - Veterans Day Observed
                      - Veterans Day program 9:00 AM

November 11 - Veteran's Day

November 13 - Wrestling Practice Begins (Middle School/High School-6th-12th grades)
                      - School Board Meeting 7:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

November 14 - CBH All Conference VB Meeting @ Mt. Vernon 6:30 PM

November 16 - State VB @ Rapid City
                       - Middle School Wrestling Tournament in Chamberlain after school

November 17 - State VB @ Rapid City

November 18 - State VB @ Rapid City

November 21 - JH Music Festival @ Platte (Leave 7:30 AM)
                      - Middle School Wrestling Tournament at Lyman County 5:30 PM

November 22 - NO SCHOOL

November 23 - NO SCHOOL Thanksgiving

November 24 - NO SCHOOL

November 27 - GBB and BBB Practice Begins
                      - High School Music Festival @ Gregory all day
                      - Coop Meeting in WL 7:00 PM

November 28 - Newsletter items due 9:00 AM

December 1 - Grading Period Ends
                    - White Lake School Staff Christmas Party

December 2 - KWLPG Wrestling Invitational @ Kimball 10:00 AM

December 7 - 7-12th Christmas Concert 7:30 PM

December 8 - GBB vs South Central @ Burke/SC 6:30 PM

December 9 - Faulkton Wrestling Invitational 10:00 AM

December 11 - Mount Vernon/Plankinton BBB @ Plankinton 6:30 PM

December 12 - GBB vs Platte/Geddes @ Platte 6:30 PM

December 14 - Wrestling Quad vs Parkston, MVPCS, Burke/Gregory @ Burke/Gregory 5:00 PM
                      - Mitchell Christian Basketball (DH) @ WL 4:00 PM
                      - Concessions - Kevin and Becky Johnson and Dave and Kris Pursell, Hazelin, Riley, Ethan,
                         Grace, Kathryn, Heather, Ashley

December 15 - Elementary Christmas Concert 7:30 PM

December 16 - Titan Wrestling Invitational @ Plankinton 9:30 AM
                      - James Valley Christian Basketball DH @ WL 12:00 PM (JH G-12:00, JH B-1:00, JV G-2:00, JV B 3:00, V G-4:30, V B 6:30)
                      - Concessions - Merlin and Jacki Konechne, Doug VandenHoek, Grace, Randa, Justin, Sara,
                        Chris, Riley, Stephan

December 19 - Highmore-Harrold BBB @ Highmore 6:30 PM
                      - GBB vs Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30 PM

December 21 - Semester Tests

December 22 - Semester Tests
                      - End of 1st Semester

December 23-January 1 - NO SCHOOL

December 28 - GBB & BBB Big Bo Classic vs Iroquois @ Wolsey

January 3 - School Resumes

January 4 - Hanson BBB @ WL 6:30 PM
                - Concessions - Matt and Jayna Doering, Jayme Schmidt, Ashley, Bella, Matthew, Carter, Chris, Sara
                - GBB @ Colome 6:30 PM

January 5 - Wrestling Mid-Dakota Monster @ Presho 11:00 AM

January 6 - Wrestling Mid-Dakota Monster @ Presho 10:00 AM
               - Tripp/Delmont/Armour Basketball DH @ Armour 2:00 PM (JV G 2pm)

January 9 - SC/Woonsocket Basketball DH @ Kimball 4:00 PM

January 11 - Wrestling Quad vs Wessington Springs, Warner/NW, Howard @ Wessington Springs 5:00 PM
                 - GBB vs Gregory @ Kimball 6:30 PM

January 12 - Corsica/Stickney BBB @ Stickney 6:30 PM

January 13 - Tri-Valley Wrestling Invitational @ Colton 10:00 AM

January 15 - NO SCHOOL Martin Luther King Day

January 16 - Wrestling Quad vs Wagner, Faulkton, MCM @ White Lake 5:00 PM
                  - Concessions - Troy and Barb Becker, Cary and Shelly Fredericksen, Justin, Carter, Charlee, Bella, Ethan, Rainan, Audrie
                 - GBB vs Bridgewater/Emery @ Emery 6:15 PM

January 18 - BBB @ Gregory 6:30 PM
                  - GBB vs MV/Plankinton @ WL 6:30 PM
                  - Concessions - Jim and Diane Munsen, Jen Fey, Charlee, Heather, Ethan, Rainan, Matthew, Audrie (Be here at 3:30 PM)

January 19 - Wrestling Triangular vs Winner, Philip 4:00 PM

January 20 - BBB & GBB Dakota State Classic @ Madison

January 23 - BBB vs Colome @ Kimball 6:30 PM

January 25 - GBB @ Hanson 6:30 PM

January 26 - BBB vs Wolsey/Wessington @ Wolsey 6:30 PM
                 - Grading Period Ends

January 27 - Wagner Wrestling Invitational 10:00 AM

January 29 - GBB vs Wolsey/Wess. @ Wolsey 6:30 PM

February 1 - Wrestling Quad vs M/H-H, W/W, Redfield/Doland @ Wolsey 5:30 PM
                  - BBB vs Platte/Geddes @ Platte 6:30 PM

February 2 - Basketball DH @ Ethan 4:00 PM

February 3 - Big Dakota Wrestling Conference @ Ft. Pierre 10:00 AM

February 6 - Basketball DH vs Lyman @ Kimball 4:00 PM

February 8 - BBB vs South Central @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                  - P/T Conferences 2:30-8:30 PM
                  - School Dismisses at 2:25 PM due to P/T Conferences

February 9 - Wrestling vs Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                  - BBB vs SBA @ WL 6:30 PM
                  - Concessions - Clint and Becky Moore, Amber Bates, Jen Cabanag, Stephan, Chris, Rainan, Ashley, Bella, Audrie
                  - GBB @ ACDC 6:30 PM
                  - NO SCHOOL

February 13 - Basketball DH vs Wessington Springs @ WL 4:00 PM
                    - Concessions - Craig and Sandy Nightingale, Beau and Rachal Byrd, Kathryn, Matthew, Stephan, Hazelin, Sara, Randa, Charlee

February 15 - BBB vs AC/DC @ Corn Palace
                    - GBB vs Corsica/Stickney @ Corn Palace

February 16 - Grading Period Ends

February 17 - Region 3B Wrestling @ Miller 10:00 AM

February 19 - GBB Regions

February 20  - GBB Regions

February 22  - GBB Regions

February 23 - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls
                    - NO SCHOOL

February 24 - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls

February 26 - BBB Regions

February 27 - BBB Regions

March 1 - GBB SWEET 16

March 2 - BBB Regions

March 6 - BBB SWEET 16

March 8 - State GBB
              - End of 3rd Quarter

March 9 - State GBB
              - NO SCHOOL

March 10 - State GBB

March 15 - State BBB @ Aberdeen

March 16 - State BBB @ Aberdeen

March 17 - State BBB @ Aberdeen

March 26 - Gregory Track Invitational

March 29 - Grading Period Ends

March 30 - NO SCHOOL
                - Good Friday

April 2 - NO SCHOOL
            - Easter Monday

April 6 - South Central Conference Track

April 10 - Wagner Relays

April 14 - Corn Palace Relays

April 19 - Grading Period Ends

April 20 - Greenway Relays @ Mt. Vernon
             - NO SCHOOL

April 28 - Platte-Geddes Relays @ Platte

May 1 - Track Meet of Legends @ Bonesteel

May 4 - Howard Wood Relays

May 5 - Howard Wood Relays

May 8 - Ft. Randall Relays @ Lake Andes

May 9 - NO SCHOOL CBH Track Meet

May 11 - Leslie Blasius/KWL Invite @ Kimball

May 16 - Last Day of School
             - End of 2nd Semester

May 17 - Regional Track @ Scotland

May 19 - Graduation

May 25 - State Track @ Rapid City

May 26 - State Track @ Rapid City