qWhite Lake High School Activities Calendar 2017-2018

August September October November December
January February March April May

White Lake School Calendar-2017-2018

Back

 

August 7 -  High School Football Practice Begins 8:00 AM

August 10 - VB practice @ WL 8:00 AM -12:00 PM
                 - Cross Country Practice @ Kimball

August 11 - VB practice @ WL 8:00 AM -12:00 PM

August 14 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)
                 - School Board Meeting 8:00 PM - Click here for the agenda.

August 15 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)

August 16 - VB practice @ Kimball 3:30-6:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 3:00 PM)

August 17 - Elementary Open House 5:00-7:00 PM
                  - 7th-12th Orientation/Registration 7:00 PM
                 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)

August 18 - Teacher In-Service
                 - VB practice @ Kimball 8:00 AM -12:00 PM (Bus leaves WL @ 7:30 AM)
                 - FB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 7:00 PM

August 21 - 1st Day of School  8:00 AM
                 - VB practice @ WL 3:30-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:00 PM)

August 22 - VB practice @ WL 4:00-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:30 PM)

August 23 - VB practice @ WL 4:00-6:00 PM (Bus leaves Kimball @ 3:30 PM)

August 24 - VB vs. Gregory @ Kimball 6:30 PM

August 25 - FB @ Miller 7:00 PM
                 - Morning VB Practice 6:00-7:30 AM (7-12th grade Kimball @ Kimball, WL @ WL)

August 26 - Mitchell Invitational Cross Country Meet 10:00 AM @ Cadwell Park in Mitchell (Includes JH)

August 29 - VB vs Ethan @ WL 6:30 PM

August 31 - VB vs SBA @ Kimball 6:30 PM
                - Pheasant Invite Cross Country Meet @ Redfield Sports Complex

September 1 - FB vs Parkston @ WL 7:00 PM

September 2 - CBH Cross Country Meet 10:00 AM (Includes JH)

September 7 - VB vs TDA @ Armour 6:30 PM
                     - DeSmet Invite Cross Country Meet4:15 PM

September 8 - FB vs Bon Homme @ Tyndall 7:00 PM

September 9 - CBH VB Tournament @ Plankinton 2:00 PM

September 12 - VB vs MVP @ WL 6:30 PM

September 13 - Flyer Invite Cross Country Meet @ Freeman 1:00 PM

September 16 - KWL JH VB Tournament @ Kimball 9:00 AM
                      - Lyman Invite Cross Country Meet @ Presho (includes JH) 10:00 AM

September 18 - VB @ Wessington Springs 6:30 PM
                       - Bon Homme Invite Cross Country Meet @ Tyndall (includes JH) 2:00 PM

September 19 - VB vs Corsica/Stickney @ Corsica 6:30 PM

September 22 - FB vs Wolsey-Wessington @ Wolsey 7:00 PM

September 23 - KWL VB Tournament @ Kimball 9:00 AM

September 25 - Miller Invite Cross Country Meet (includes JH) 2:00 PM

September 26 - VB vs Lyman @ Presho 6:30 PM

September 28 - VB vs Hanson @ Alexandria 6:30 PM
                      - Cougar Invite Cross Country Meet (includes JH) @ Burke 4:00 PM

September 29 - FB vs Ipswich @ WL (Homecoming) 7:00 PM

September 30 - VB vs Mitchell Christian @ WL 6:30 PM
                       - CBH JH VB Tournament @ Plankinton 9:00 AM

October 2 - Howard Invite Cross Country Meet 3:00 PM

October 3 - VB vs Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30 PM

October 5 - VB @ Parkston 6:30 PM
                 - Ethan/Parkston Invite Cross Country Meet 4:15 PM

October 6 - FB vs Platte-Geddes @ Kimball (Senior Night)

October 9 - VB @ Miller 6:30 PM

October 11 - Region Cross Country Meet @ Freeman 1:00 PM

October 12 VB vs Sanborn Central/Woonsocket @ Woonsocket 6:30 PM

October 13 - FB vs Lyman @ Presho 7:00 PM

October 16 - VB vs ACDC @ WL 6:30 PM

October 17 - VB vs Platte/Geddes @ Platte 6:30 PM

October 19 - FB 1st Round Playoffs

October 21 - State Cross Country Meet @ Rapid City

October 23 - VB @ Colome 6:30 PM

October 26 - FB Quarter Finals

October 30 - VB Regions

October 31 - VB Regions

November 2 - VB Regions

November 3 - FB Semi-Finals

November 7 - VB SWEET 16

November 9 - FB State Championship @ Dakota Dome

November 16 - State VB

November 17 - State VB

November 18 - State VB

December 2 - KWLPG Wrestling Invitational @ Kimball 10:00 AM

December 9 - Faulkton Wrestling Invitational 10:00 AM

December 14 - Wrestling Quad vs Parkston, MVPCS, Burke/Gregory @ Burke/Gregory 5:00 PM

December 16 - Titan Wrestling Invitational @ Plankinton 9:30 AM

January 5 - Wrestling Mid-Dakota Monster @ Presho 11:00 AM

January 6 - Wrestling Mid-Dakota Monster @ Presho 10:00 AM

January 11 - Wrestling Quad vs Wessington Springs, Warner/NW, Howard @ Wessington Springs 5:00 PM

January 13 - Tri-Valley Wrestling Invitational @ Colton 10:00 AM

January 16 - Wrestling Quad vs Wagner, Faulkton, MCM @ White Lake 5:00 PM

January 19 - Wrestling Triangular vs Winner, Philip 4:00 PM

January 27 - Wagner Wrestling Invitational 10:00 AM

February 1 - Wrestling Quad vs M/H-H, W/W, Redfield/Doland @ Wolsey 5:30 PM

February 3 - Big Dakota Wrestling Conference @ Ft. Pierre 10:00 AM

February 9 - Wrestling vs Chamberlain @ Kimball 6:30 PM

February 17 - Region 3B Wrestling @ Miller 10:00 AM

February 23 - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls

February 24 - State Wrestling @ Sioux Falls

March 26 - Gregory Track Invitational

April 6 - South Central Conference Track

April 10 - Wagner Relays

April 14 - Corn Palace Relays

April 20 - Greenway Relays @ Mt. Vernon

April 28 - Platte-Geddes Relays @ Platte

May 1 - Track Meet of Legends @ Bonesteel

May 4 - Howard Wood Relays

May 5 - Howard Wood Relays

May 8 - Ft. Randall Relays @ Lake Andes

May 11 - Leslie Blasius/KWL Invite @ Kimball

May 17 - Regional Track @ Scotland

May 25 - State Track @ Rapid City

May 26 - State Track @ Rapid City